[OpenLayers-Users] WFS-T: Delete Feature works, edit or create Feature does not work
Bart van den Eijnden
bartvde at opengeo.org
Thu Aug 16 02:59:07 PDT 2012
My best guess is that you need to load the legacy.sql into PostGIS, see also:
https://getsatisfaction.com/opengeo/topics/unable_to_edit_the_geometry_of_postgis_layers
Best regards,
Bart
--
Bart van den Eijnden
OpenGeo - http://opengeo.org
Expert service straight from the developers.
On Aug 16, 2012, at 11:54 AM, Peter Lanz <peterlanz at yahoo.com> wrote:
> Dear OpenLayer Users!
>
> I tried to set up a WFS-T using the tutorial at http://www.gistutor.com/openlayers/22-advanced-openlayers-tutorials/47-openlayers-wfs-t-using-a-geoserver-hosted-postgis-layer.html. Doing so, I imported the shape files to postgresql (9.1). I work with GeoServer 2.1.4.
> Deleting features works well, but adding or editing doesn't! Same with the Openlayers demo "wfs-t.html" with the tassi datasets. When I use shapefiles instead of postgresql all works well!
>
> I would very much appreciate some hints how to solve this. I tried to install and run GeoServer on Jetty, Tomcat6 and Tomcat on top of Apache HTTP but in all 3 cases the same error so maybe something went wrong while importing the shapefiles to the database!?
>
> I get this "Success" message:
> WFS-Transaction: Success
> <?xml version0"1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
> <wfs:WFS_TransactionResponse version="1.0.0."
> xmlns="http://opengis.net/wfs"
> xmlns="http://opengis.net/ogc§
> xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
> xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wfs http://localhost:8090/geoserver/schemas/wfs/1.0.0/WFS-transaction.xsd">
> <wfs:InsertResult>
> <ogc:FeatureID fid="new0"/><ogc:FeatureID fid="new1"/><ogc:FeatureID fid="new2"/>
> </wfs:InsertResult>
> <wfs:TransactionResult>
> <wfs:Status>
> <wfs:SUCESS/>
> </wfs:Status>
> </wfs:TransactionResult>
> </wfs:WFS_TransactionResponse>
> ...but after reloading the new features are gone.
>
> Please let me know if any log data would help you to help me!
> cheers
> pedro
>
>
>
>
> peter lanz
> 00491632465592
> berlin
>
> flasherei.net
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20120816/43fd06bc/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list