[OpenLayers-Users] wms layer over openstreet base map
jdmorgan
jdmorgan at unca.edu
Thu May 24 10:37:52 PDT 2012
Hello,
I am trying to get a wms states layer to overlay on a base openstreet
map. The openstreet map shows up fine but the wms layer never does. I
am guessing this is a projection issue but can't figure out how to
resolve it. Any tips would be greatly appreciated. Here is my code:
<!DOCTYPE HTML>
<html>
<head>
<title>OpenLayers Demo</title>
<style type="text/css">
html, body, #basicMap {
width: 100%;
height: 100%;
margin: 0;
}
</style>
<script src="http://www.openlayers.org/api/OpenLayers.js"></script>
<script>
function init() {
map = new OpenLayers.Map("basicMap", {projection: "EPSG:900913"});
var mapnik = new OpenLayers.Layer.OSM();
var fromProjection = new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326");
// Transform from WGS 1984
var toProjection = new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913");
// to Spherical Mercator Projection
var position = new OpenLayers.LonLat(-98.0859375,
39.095962936305476).transform(fromProjection, toProjection);
var zoom = 5;
var stateMap = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS(
'States',
'http://pathToWMSlayer/vlayers',
{layers: 'states', transparent: true}
{
isBaseLayer: false,
}
);
map.addLayers([mapnik, stateMap]);
map.setCenter(position, zoom);
}
</script>
</head>
<body onload="init();">
<div id="basicMap"></div>
</body>
</html>
Thanks ahead of time,
Derek
More information about the Users
mailing list