[OpenLayers-Users] Map placed in cell
Andreas Hocevar
ahocevar at opengeo.org
Mon Sep 10 06:56:42 PDT 2012
Hi,
just make sure the table cell has a dimension, i.e. a width and
height. Then it should work as in any other dom element.
Andreas.
On Mon, Sep 10, 2012 at 3:46 PM, Tondo <gpktondo at gmail.com> wrote:
> Hi lists,
>
> I create simple map using this:
> _map = new OpenLayers.Map(
> "map",
> {
> layers: [baseLayer],
> scales: [2000000, 1000000, 500000, 200000, 100000, 50000, 20000,
> 10000, 5000, 2000, 1000, 500],
> maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(-605120.74, -1357685.01,
> -151334.21, -1109886.11),
> units: "m",
> projection: "EPSG:102067"
> }
> );
>
> while "map" is cell. Works fine for Chrome, but not for IE or FF. Tried to
> set this to document.getElementById("map"), tried map.render() method.
> Without success. Is it even possible to place the map into cell of a table?
>
> Thanks.
>
> Tom
>
>
>
> --
> View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.n6.nabble.com/Map-placed-in-cell-tp5000825.html
> Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
--
Andreas Hocevar
OpenGeo - http://opengeo.org/
Expert service straight from the developers.
More information about the Users
mailing list