[OpenLayers-Users] Unable to project WFS properly
Bart van den Eijnden
bartvde at opengeo.org
Wed Sep 26 00:20:47 PDT 2012
Arrays have a length property. Please read up on javascript basics though.
Best regards,
Bart
--
Bart van den Eijnden
OpenGeo - http://opengeo.org
Expert service straight from the developers.
On Sep 25, 2012, at 7:20 PM, Smaran Harihar <smaran.harihar at gmail.com> wrote:
> Thanks a lot Bart. I am new, so this might sound as a dumb question, but I thought 4326 was the same as 900913, assuming they both represent spherical mercator.
>
> Now I have the entire feature collection, using 'e.features', but how can I fetch the count of features in e.features, as I need to loop through these features and add them to the table? I could not find a method as 'e.features.count'.
>
> Thanks,
> Smaran
>
> On Tue, Sep 25, 2012 at 12:19 AM, Bart van den Eijnden <bartvde at opengeo.org> wrote:
> The WFS response is in EPSG:4326.
>
> If you want to overlay your WFS layer on a basemap with EPSG:900913, you should also use that SRS in the WFS protocol and let the server reproject for you.
>
> Best regards,
> Bart
>
> --
> Bart van den Eijnden
> OpenGeo - http://opengeo.org
> Expert service straight from the developers.
>
>
>
> On Sep 25, 2012, at 7:35 AM, Smaran Harihar <smaran.harihar at gmail.com> wrote:
>
>> I have updated the WFS Layer with .v1_1_0 but still the WFS projection is wrong.
>>
>> var pimaWFS = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("Pima Pine WFS", {
>> strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.BBOX()],
>> protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS.v1_1_0({
>> url: "http://128.196.142.12:8080/geoserver/wfs",
>> featureType: "PimaPine",
>> featureNS: "http://opengeo.org",
>> srsName: "EPSG:4326"
>> })
>> });
>>
>> wfsProtocol = new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS.v1_1_0({
>> url: "http://128.196.142.12:8080/geoserver/wfs",
>> featureType: "PimaPine",
>> featureNS: "http://opengeo.org",
>> srsName: "EPSG:4326"
>> });
>>
>> Here is the application, that orange dot that you see is the WFS layer which is suppose to overlap the blue stars.
>>
>> Thanks,
>> Smaran
>>
>> On Mon, Sep 24, 2012 at 2:12 PM, Phil Scadden <p.scadden at gns.cri.nz> wrote:
>>
>>>
>>>
>>> var pimaWFS = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("Pima Pine", {
>>> strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.BBOX()],
>>> protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS({
>>> url: "http://128.196.142.12:8080/geoserver/wfs",
>>> featureType: "PimaPine",
>>> featureNS: "http://opengeo.org",
>>> srsName: "EPSG:4326"
>>> })
>>> });
>>>
>>> But still I have no luck despite specifying the srsName.
>> Nope. You MUST tell it to use v1_1_0 or srs isnt honoured.
>> ie protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS.v1_1_0({
>>>
>>> My Geoserver is 2.1 and seems to be the latest build. How can I check if it supports WFS 1.1.0 or not??
>> It supports 1.1 (you get details of what a server supports from WFSGetcapabilities call.
>>
>>
>> Notice: This email and any attachments are confidential. If received in error please destroy and immediately notify us. Do not copy or disclose the contents.
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Users mailing list
>> Users at lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> --
>> Thanks & Regards
>> Smaran Harihar
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Users mailing list
>> Users at lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>
>
>
>
> --
> Thanks & Regards
> Smaran Harihar
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20120926/770fb9b4/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list