[OpenLayers-Users] PopUp is not show
flyceo
rarchut at interwaysmail.com
Tue Apr 9 00:48:07 PDT 2013
There should be enough information because the whole code was attached. The popup is a vector one, so the proxy doesn't matter.
----- Ursprüngliche Mail -----
Von: "Phil Scadden [via OSGeo.org]" <ml-node+s1560n5045374h79 at n6.nabble.com>
An: "flyceo" <rarchut at interwaysmail.com>
Gesendet: Dienstag, 9. April 2013 03:10:06
Betreff: Re: PopUp is not show
>
> I've got a problem using the popup functionality of OpenLayers. I've copied
> the code from an example, but it doesn't work. The goal is to show a popup,
> when a user klicks on a single feature or a cluster of features. What's the
> right way to do that?
Not enough information to say. The OL example work so in that sense they
are "right way" to do it.
Are we talking getfeatureinfo control or a vector popup?
Have you configured your proxy used by the proxyHost setting if it is
not a vector example?
The best way to delve into webmapping problems is getting used to using
Firebug or Chrome developer tools. In this case, you should be looking
at the Net tab and seeing is happening when you click on a feature. ie.
what call does it make to the server and what response does it get. Make
sure console is free errors. Nothing sent for wms/wfs layer means
control not configured properly. No response means proxy issue. If you
get a valid response, then problem is with the callback that setups the
popup. You can set breakpoints and trace into the code.
Notice: This email and any attachments are confidential.
If received in error please destroy and immediately notify us.
Do not copy or disclose the contents.
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/PopUp-is-not-shown-tp5045367p5045374.html
To unsubscribe from PopUp is not shown, click here .
NAML
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/PopUp-is-not-shown-tp5045367p5045407.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20130409/465207c2/attachment.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list