[OpenLayers-Users] Why is mapserver layer not showing up in openlayers?
Gery .
gamejihou at hotmail.com
Tue Apr 9 09:28:47 PDT 2013
You need to set WEB in your map file and to use EPSG 900913 (or 3857) in projection if you want that shp working with google. You're using "init=epsg:32748" for the shp, so you need to add this EPSG to the WEB section above mentioned in your map file also, ie, "EPSG:4326 EPSG:900913 EPSG:32748". If you google that, you'll find several examples (at least) about EPSG stuff and projection tricks for mapserver and openlayers.
Sent from my iBath
On Apr 9, 2013, at 14:14, "INDRA BAYU" <cucuberlian at gmail.com> wrote:
I'm currently setting up a Mapserver/OpenLayers application. My
mapscript works fine when i run on mapserver, but my mapserver layer
not showing up in openlayers.
this is my script
===================== "tangsel.map"============================
MAP
NAME "TANGSEL"
STATUS ON
EXTENT 106.636718 -6.363274 106.779904 -6.228827
SIZE 885 600
SHAPEPATH "../shp"
IMAGETYPE PNG
IMAGECOLOR 252 253 255
UNITS DD
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:4326"
END
LAYER
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:32748"
END
NAME "tangsel"
DATA "tangsel"
TYPE POLYGON
STATUS ON
CLASS
NAME "tangsel"
COLOR 0 0 120
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
END
END
END
=============================================================
========================"index.html"=============================
var map;
function init() {
map = new OpenLayers.Map({
div: "map",
projection: "EPSG:4326",
displayProjection: "EPSG:4326",
controls: [
new OpenLayers.Control.Navigation(),
new OpenLayers.Control.PanZoomBar(),
new OpenLayers.Control.ScaleLine(),
new OpenLayers.Control.MousePosition(),
new OpenLayers.Control.KeyboardDefaults()
]
});
// create Google Mercator layer
var gphy = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google(
"Google Physical",
{type: google.maps.MapTypeId.TERRAIN}
);
// create Mapserver layer
var msv = new OpenLayers.Layer.MapServer( "SHP",
"http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe",
{map: 'e:/ms4w/ppgt/map/tangsel.map'},
{layers: 'tangsel', srs: 'EPSG:4326', isBaseLayer: false, visibility: true},
{gutter: 15}
);
// Key Map
var keymap = new OpenLayers.Control.OverviewMap({
maximized: true,
maximizeTitle: 'Show the overview map',
minimizeTitle: 'Hide the overview map'
});
map.addControl(keymap);
map.addLayers([gphy, msv]);
map.setCenter(new OpenLayers.LonLat(106.716677,
-6.295165).transform('EPSG:4326', 'EPSG:3857'), 11);
map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher());
}
=============================================================
does someone know what the problem is?
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
More information about the Users
mailing list