[OpenLayers-Users] Coordinates shifted after upgrade from 2.10 to 2.11 / 2.12
Jay Parsons
bbtt0 at verizon.net
Tue Feb 26 09:03:08 PST 2013
Hello,
I am new to this list. We have been using OpenLayers for several years,
but recently discovered an issue with the coordinates being shifted by
around 500 ft (150 m) after upgrading from 2.10 to 2.11, and the problem
still seems to exist in 2.12.
We are using a subclassed XYZ layer (subclassed to allow the origin to
be outside of the extents of the tiles, which our tile set requires) to
hit ArcGIS but otherwise it's straightforward - the display projection
is EPSG:4326 (plain lat/long) and the base layer projection is
EPSG:26985 (Maryland State Plane, which is a Lambert projection that
requires a custom definition for proj4js).
Positioning the mouse cursor over a particular intersection of roads on
the map using first OpenLayers 2.10 and then again using 2.11 reveals:
39.24226, -77.32623 (OpenLayers 2.10)
39.24332, -77.32737 (OpenLayers 2.11)
Plugging the first numbers into Google Earth, they are correctly aligned
with the roads. The second numbers are shifted and incorrect.
(Interestingly I usually see it shifted to the southeast, although in
this case it seems to be shifted to the northwest by the same distance).
The offset is glaring at 1:16K, still quite visible at 1:32K, and
minor but visible at the 1:64K scale.
All of our vector objects are offset by a similar amount, but the mouse
position control vs. the base layer also illustrates it without
introducing vector layers as a potential suspect.
I could be wrong but I doubt that the problem is with the app-level code
because the difference is apparent by simply switching the OpenLayers
library.
I'm not sure if this is the same issue as Ticket #3640
(http://trac.osgeo.org/openlayers/ticket/3640) as there is not a lot of
information given in that ticket, but the order of magnitude of the
error looks about the same.
Any info or insight would be appreciated. Thanks.
Jay
More information about the Users
mailing list