[OpenLayers-Users] rendering vector geoJSON source
spTX
spowell at cityofelcampo.org
Thu Feb 28 07:45:05 PST 2013
I'm having a random rendering issue, where one or both of the vector layers
(mercury or sodium) render. If I refresh the browser it tends to render
differently. Is this a synchronization issue or am I using openlayers
incorrectly? I have verified that both the callback methods are not being
called as expected with an alert() placement. / // Mercury Lights
map.addLayer(vector_mercury); var reqMercury = new
OpenLayers.Protocol.HTTP({ url:
"http://localhost:8080/elc/lights/mercury", format: new
OpenLayers.Format.GeoJSON(), callback: addMercuryFromResponse
}); reqMercury.read(); vector_mercury.display(true); //
Sodium Lights map.addLayer(vector_sodium); var reqSodium = new
OpenLayers.Protocol.HTTP({ url:
"http://localhost:8080/elc/lights/sodium", format: new
OpenLayers.Format.GeoJSON(), callback: addSodiumFromResponse
}); reqSodium.read(); vector_sodium.display(true);...
function addSodiumFromResponse(response) { for (var idx = 0; idx <
response.features.length; ++idx) { if
(response.features[idx].geometry.CLASS_NAME == "OpenLayers.Geometry.Point")
{
response.features[idx].geometry.transform(vector_sodium.projection,
map.getProjectionObject());
vector_sodium.addFeatures([response.features[idx]]); } }
alert("Sodium Features " + response.features.length); } function
addMercuryFromResponse(response) { for (var idx = 0; idx <
response.features.length; ++idx) { if
(response.features[idx].geometry.CLASS_NAME == "OpenLayers.Geometry.Point")
{
response.features[idx].geometry.transform(vector_mercury.projection,
map.getProjectionObject());
vector_mercury.addFeatures([response.features[idx]]); } }
alert("Mercury Features " + response.features.length); }/
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.n6.nabble.com/rendering-vector-geoJSON-source-tp5037538.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20130228/45022c97/attachment.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list