[OpenLayers-Users] Can I use an EPSG:3857 base layer with Google Map layers?
Mike Melson
mike at melson.com
Tue Mar 12 09:05:10 PDT 2013
I am using Google Layers for my base layers (which is working fine) and am trying to add another base layer that is in EPSG:3857 projection (it's the TMS layer at the end).
baseLayers: [
new OpenLayers.Layer.OSM(),
new OpenLayers.Layer.Google("&{'map.layer.google.maps'}",
{numZoomLevels: 20}
),
new OpenLayers.Layer.Google("&{'map.layer.google.hybrid'}",
{type: google.maps.MapTypeId.HYBRID, numZoomLevels: 20}
),
new OpenLayers.Layer.Google("&{'map.layer.google.satellite'}",
{type: google.maps.MapTypeId.SATELLITE, numZoomLevels: 20}
),
new OpenLayers.Layer.Google("&{'map.layer.google.terrain'}",
{type: google.maps.MapTypeId.TERRAIN}
),
new OpenLayers.Layer.TMS("&{'map.layer.aviation'}",
"http://wms.chartbundle.com/tms/",
{type: "png"}
)
]
When I select the EPSG:3857 layer, the map goes blank & the lon/lat display only moves in very small increments (e.g. 0.0001) when I move the mouse. I realize this is a projections issue & have attempted to follow the instructions here without luck: http://trac.osgeo.org/openlayers/wiki/SphericalMercator
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks,
M2
More information about the Users
mailing list