[OpenLayers-Users] Features Not Added to Vector Layer
Jerome A. Wendell
jawendell at digitalmapping.com
Wed Mar 13 18:08:52 PDT 2013
I have a vector layer that is to contain features that are filtered from a
WMS layer. The filter is working correctly and the correct feature can be
seen in Firebug in the response, but the feature is not added to the vector
layer. Previously I had an issue where the coordinates were reversed. That
problem has been solved, but now the feature is just not added to the layer.
The WMS layer is in EPSG:4326 and the map is in EPSG:900913. Is there any
reason the feature would not be added based on the following code:
var filter = new OpenLayers.Filter.Comparison({
type:
OpenLayers.Filter.Comparison.EQUAL_TO,
property: 'myID',
value: args['myID']
});
var myLayer = new
OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("Selected", {
strategies: [new
OpenLayers.Strategy.Fixed()],
protocol: new
OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS({
version:
"1.1.0",
url:
"http://myserver/geoserver/mydata/wfs",
featureType:
"myfeaturetype", //name of the geoserver layer
featureNS:
"mydata", //name of the geoserver store
geometryName: "the_geom",
filter:
filter
}),
displayInLayerSwitcher:
false,
isBaseLayer: false,
visibility: true,
styleMap: new
OpenLayers.StyleMap({
"default":
new OpenLayers.Style({
stokeColor: "#FFFF00",
strokeOpacity: 0.5,
fillColor: "#FFFF00",
fillOpacity: 0.3
})
}),
});
myLayer.events.register("beforefeatureadded", this, function(e) {
e.feature.geometry.transform(new
OpenLayers.Projection('EPSG:4326'),this.map.getProjectionObject());
myLayer.addFeatures(e.feature);
});
I guess the filter is actually a before feature added event, so could that
be part of the problem? I have done a lot of searching on this issue, and
tried some variations that I found posted, but nothing has worked.
One scenario that I tried, the feature was added in the correct location,
but the request kept running until the browser crashed. I did not post the
code for that.
Any suggestions are greatly appreciated. I apologize if this post is very
similar to a previous post, but this is actually a different problem related
to the same operation.
Thanks.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20130313/e4a4d64e/attachment.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list