[OpenLayers-Users] OpenLayers resolutions and scale questions
Rob Hyx
robhyx at gmail.com
Thu Mar 21 06:53:48 PDT 2013
Hello all, I have a few questions that I can't seem to get cleared up in
the OpenLayers documentation.
- Someone asked me what is the units of measurement that are displayed
in the scale control? In other words 1:7M what? Or is it unit-less since
it's a ratio? Sorry if that's a dumb question.
- Next, when you manually specify the resolutions of the map (i.e.
map.resolutions = [...,...,...];), what units are those? I checked the map
in the DOM inspector and it says the units are 'degrees', does that mean
decimal degrees?
- Also if this or anything related to scale, resolution or Geo-spatial
accuracy in general is documented anywhere for OpenLayers, can someone
point me in that direction?
Thanks in advance!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20130321/333d07fa/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list