[OpenLayers-Users] KML layer vector empty
Maxime Demers
burton449geo at gmail.com
Fri Oct 16 11:14:08 PDT 2015
Jair,
Im not sure if its the problem, but it seems your url is wrong. There is a
space before the slash that have to be removed
see:
url: 'https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/ea4qzzuyk5i2mxt
/geid_ws-bmid-pipes.kml?dl=0',
If that's not related to your problem, Alexandre's suggestion is good place
to ask your question.
Cheers,
Max Demars
On Fri, Oct 16, 2015 at 2:05 PM, Alexandre Dubé <adube at mapgears.com> wrote:
> Sorry about that. Here you go:
>
> http://stackoverflow.com/questions/tagged/openlayers-3
>
> Alexandre
>
>
> On 15-10-16 12:48 PM, Jair Santos wrote:
>
>> Thank you, but could you please clarify Alexandre.
>>
>> Is this not an openlayers user list?
>>
>> Cheers.
>>
>> JJ.
>>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: Users [mailto:openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf
>> Of Alexandre Dubé
>> Sent: Friday, October 16, 2015 8:41 AM
>> To: openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
>> Subject: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] KML layer vector empty
>>
>> Hello,
>>
>> You should use StackOverflow for questions related to OpenLayers 3:
>> http://zeus.dev.where2getit.com/brooksbrothers/index_less_poi.html
>>
>> Also, a JSFiddle would be a good way to attract people into helping
>> you.
>>
>> Regards,
>>
>> Alexandre
>>
>>
>> On 15-10-16 11:29 AM, Jair Santos wrote:
>>
>>> Hi all,
>>>
>>> I am creating vector layers in format KML. I have the sources in drop
>>> box to avoid CORS, but when I load them in the map they have no features.
>>> Any ideas about this issue will be very much appreciated.
>>>
>>> Thank you
>>>
>>> JJ.
>>>
>>> Please see below how I am doing it.
>>>
>>> var layers = [
>>>
>>> wms_bmid_pipes = new ol.layer.Vector({
>>> source: new ol.source.Vector({
>>> url: '
>>> https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/ea4qzzuyk5i2mxt
>>> /geid_ws-bmid-pipes.kml?dl=0',
>>> format: new ol.format.KML()
>>> })
>>> })
>>> ];
>>>
>>>
>>> Since the layer does not show up in the map I ran the code below to
>>> check how many features it has (this code comes from the open layers web
>>> site). It turns out that in the console I get "Count after change: 0" ,
>>> meaning that there are no features.
>>>
>>> wms_bmid_pipes.getSource().on('change', function(evt){
>>> var source = evt.target;
>>> if (source.getState() === 'ready') {
>>> var numFeatures =
>>> source.getFeatures().length;
>>> console.log("Count after change:
>>> " + numFeatures);
>>> }
>>> });
>>>
>>>
>>> The point is that the wms_bmid_pipes contains this:
>>>
>>> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?> <kml
>>> xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/kml/2.2" xmlns:ns2="
>>> http://www.google.com/kml/ext/2.2" xmlns:ns3="
>>> http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
>>> xmlns:ns4="urn:oasis:names:tc:ciq:xsdschema:xAL:2.0">
>>> <Document>
>>> <LookAt>
>>> <longitude>-119.3597596329119</longitude>
>>> <latitude>49.89850519575446</latitude>
>>> <altitude>19983.5008834143</altitude>
>>> <heading>0.0</heading>
>>> <tilt>0.0</tilt>
>>> <range>16147.716881798802</range>
>>> <altitudeMode>clampToGround</altitudeMode>
>>> </LookAt>
>>> <NetworkLink>
>>> <name>bmid-pipes</name>
>>> <visibility>1</visibility>
>>> <open>1</open>
>>> <LookAt>
>>> <longitude>-119.3597596329119</longitude>
>>> <latitude>49.89850519575446</latitude>
>>> <altitude>19983.5008834143</altitude>
>>> <heading>0.0</heading>
>>> <tilt>0.0</tilt>
>>> <range>16147.716881798802</range>
>>> <altitudeMode>clampToGround</altitudeMode>
>>> </LookAt>
>>> <Url>
>>> <href>
>>> http://localhost:8080/geoserver/geid_ws/wms?service=wms&request=GetMap&version=1.1.1&format=application/vnd.google-earth.kml+xml&layers=geid_ws:bmid-pipes&styles=line&height=2048&width=2048&transparent=false&srs=EPSG:4326&format_options=AUTOFIT:true;KMATTR:true;KMPLACEMARK:false;KMSCORE:40;MODE:refresh;SUPEROVERLAY:false
>>> </href>
>>> <refreshInterval>0.0</refreshInterval>
>>> <viewRefreshMode>onStop</viewRefreshMode>
>>> <viewRefreshTime>1.0</viewRefreshTime>
>>> <viewBoundScale>1.0</viewBoundScale>
>>> </Url>
>>> </NetworkLink>
>>> </Document>
>>> </kml>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Users mailing list
>>> Users at lists.osgeo.org
>>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>>>
>> --
>> Alexandre Dubé
>> T: +1 418-696-5056 #203
>> http://www.mapgears.com/
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Users mailing list
>> Users at lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Users mailing list
>> Users at lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>>
>
> --
> Alexandre Dubé
> T: +1 418-696-5056 #203
> http://www.mapgears.com/
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>
--
Stack Overflow: http://stackoverflow.com/users/1914034/burton449
GIS Overflow: http://gis.stackexchange.com/users/14426/burton449
LastFm: http://www.lastfm.fr/user/burton449
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20151016/bda39931/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list