[postgis-devel] [PostGIS] #304: Geography Best SRID or ?
PostGIS
trac at osgeo.org
Sat Nov 14 08:25:10 PST 2009
#304: Geography Best SRID or ?
---------------------+------------------------------------------------------
Reporter: robe | Owner: pramsey
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: medium | Milestone: postgis 1.5.0
Component: postgis | Version: trunk
Keywords: |
---------------------+------------------------------------------------------
I'm a bit puzzled maybe its because I haven't thought about how the
curvature of the earth affects area much, but I would expect that if I
buffer a point, any point on the globe by say 10 meters, that each polygon
would be the same area. It more or less is if I convert to UTM zone,
buffer, convert back to geography --> take the area. But not when I use
ST_Buffer geography. What gives?
(If I buffer by 10 meters -- I expect the answer to be pi()*10^2 (314 +-
2). Really 312 because of the inaccuracy of the default buffer (using 8
segs per quarter circle).
and it is for the most part except when I go to Helsinki, Bergen. My plot
of land is around 288 sq meters. I guess I shouldn't be visiting those
places.
{{{
SELECT city, ST_Area(ST_Buffer(geography(the_geom), 10),true) As
geog_area,
ST_Area(geography(ST_Transform(ST_Buffer(ST_Transform(the_geom,utm_srid),
10), 4326))) As utm_geog_area
FROM (VALUES ('Helsinki', ST_GeomFromText('POINT(24.9767 60.1964)',4326),
32635 ),
('Bergen', ST_GeomFromText('POINT(5.4907 60.35)',4326), 32631 )
) f(city, the_geom,utm_srid);
}}}
the above query yields
{{{
city | geog_area | utm_geog_area
---------+------------------+------------------
Helsinki | 287.711725821719 | 312.298024061475
Bergen | 288.120740812147 | 312.249761770185
}}}
--
Ticket URL: <http://trac.osgeo.org/postgis/ticket/304>
PostGIS <http://trac.osgeo.org/postgis/>
The PostGIS Trac is used for bug, enhancement & task tracking, a user and developer wiki, and a view into the subversion code repository of PostGIS project.
More information about the postgis-devel
mailing list