[postgis-devel] Recognizing "kind" of geometry
strk
strk at keybit.net
Sat Mar 6 04:39:32 PST 2010
On Sat, Mar 06, 2010 at 10:50:42AM +0100, Olivier Courtin wrote:
>
> On Mar 6, 2010, at 12:22 AM, strk wrote:
>
> >On Fri, Mar 05, 2010 at 10:39:21PM +0000, Mateusz Loskot wrote:
> >
> >>Where is problem in determining if a GEOMERYCOLLECTION
> >>is mixed or homogeneous?
> >
> >A collection of areas or points or lines can be rendered
> >as a single layer on a map using a consistent symbology.
>
>
> There's a need for something more than
> ST_CollectionExtract and lwgeom_homogenize ?
If ST_CollectionExtract expected behaviour is to always
return what asked dimension-wise it's enough to extract
what one wants (it suffer from bug #457 currently).
Still, to know what you want, sometimes you need to inspect
an input geometry (say you want a function to return the same
kind of input geom, or null), and ST_Dimension doesn't help
in doing that when the input is a collection.
--strk;
() Free GIS & Flash consultant/developer
/\ http://strk.keybit.net/services.html
More information about the postgis-devel
mailing list