[Qgis-developer] WMS provider: Cannot calculate extent
Pedro Venâncio
pedrongvenancio at gmail.com
Mon Feb 15 01:39:22 PST 2016
Hi Casper,
Just clean the WMS cache on QGIS: Settings -> Options -> Network -> Cache
settings -> clear
Best regards,
Pedro Venâncio
2016-02-15 9:14 GMT+00:00 Casper Børgesen (CABO) <CABO at niras.dk>:
> I have a strange situation. I host two different WMS layers on an internal
> GeoServer 2.8.2 (type is ImagePyramid) and both layers look fine when
> previewing them in the GeoServer Layer Preview. I use QGIS Master x64
> (latest nightly build from OSGeo4w) to access the layers.
>
> One of them gets added to the map the other one doesn’t and give me the
> following message:
>
>
>
> *WMS provider:* Cannot calculate extent
> (..\..\..\..\..\..\src\providers\wms\qgswmsprovider.cpp : 148 :
> QgsWmsProvider::QgsWmsProvider)
>
> *Raster layer:* Provider is not valid (provider: wms, URI:
> contextualWMSLegend=0&crs=EPSG:25832&dpiMode=7&featureCount=10&format=image/png&layers=myns:layer_not_working&styles=&url=
> http://myserver:8080/geoserver/wms
> (..\..\..\..\..\src\core\raster\qgsrasterlayer.cpp : 668 :
> QgsRasterLayer::setDataProvider)
>
>
>
> By sniffing the GetCapabilities request sent by QGIS using Fiddler, I get
> the following two layer definitions in return:
>
>
>
> *Working layer:*
>
> <Layer queryable="1" opaque="0">
>
> <Name>myns:layer_working</Name>
>
> <Title>Layer working</Title>
>
> <Abstract/>
>
> <KeywordList>
>
> <Keyword>WCS</Keyword>
>
> <Keyword>ImagePyramid</Keyword>
>
> <Keyword>layer_a</Keyword>
>
> </KeywordList>
>
> <CRS>EPSG:25832</CRS>
>
> <CRS>CRS:84</CRS>
>
> <EX_GeographicBoundingBox>
>
> <westBoundLongitude>11.220126802325543</westBoundLongitude>
>
> <eastBoundLongitude>11.893382022184314</eastBoundLongitude>
>
> <southBoundLatitude>55.552736929684166</southBoundLatitude>
>
> <northBoundLatitude>56.104558130983634</northBoundLatitude>
>
> </EX_GeographicBoundingBox>
>
> <BoundingBox CRS="CRS:84"
>
> minx="11.220126802325543"
>
> miny="55.552736929684166"
>
> maxx="11.893382022184314"
>
> maxy="56.104558130983634"/>
>
> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:25832"
>
> minx="639998.4"
>
> miny="6159999.9999999665"
>
> maxx="680001.6"
>
> maxy="6219999.999999972"/>
>
> <Style>
>
> <Name>raster</Name>
>
> <Title>Default Raster</Title>
>
> <Abstract>A sample style that draws a raster, good for
> displaying imagery</Abstract>
>
> <LegendURL width="20" height="20">
>
> <Format>image/png</Format>
>
> <OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:type="simple" xlink:href="
> http://myserver:8080/geoserver/ows?service=WMS&request=GetLegendGraphic&format=image%2Fpng&width=20&height=20&layer=myns%layer_working
> "/>
>
> </LegendURL>
>
> </Style>
>
> </Layer>
>
>
>
> *Layer not working:*
>
> <Layer queryable="1" opaque="0">
>
> <Name>myns:Layer_not_working</Name>
>
> <Title>Layer not working</Title>
>
> <Abstract/>
>
> <KeywordList>
>
> <Keyword>WCS</Keyword>
>
> <Keyword>ImagePyramid</Keyword>
>
> <Keyword>layer_b</Keyword>
>
> </KeywordList>
>
> <CRS>EPSG:25832</CRS>
>
> <CRS>CRS:84</CRS>
>
> <EX_GeographicBoundingBox>
>
> <westBoundLongitude>10.582520521148165</westBoundLongitude>
>
> <eastBoundLongitude>12.236951289179972</eastBoundLongitude>
>
> <southBoundLatitude>55.45523075908682</southBoundLatitude>
>
> <northBoundLatitude>56.38403418056449</northBoundLatitude>
>
> </EX_GeographicBoundingBox>
>
> <BoundingBox CRS="CRS:84"
>
> minx="10.582520521148165"
>
> miny="55.45523075908682"
>
> maxx="12.236951289179972"
>
> maxy="56.38403418056449"/>
>
> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:25832"
>
> minx="600000.00000002"
>
> miny="6149999.999999966"
>
> maxx="700000.0000000303"
>
> maxy="6249999.999999976"/>
>
> <Style>
>
> <Name>raster</Name>
>
> <Title>Default Raster</Title>
>
> <Abstract>A sample style that draws a raster, good for
> displaying imagery</Abstract>
>
> <LegendURL width="20" height="20">
>
> <Format>image/png</Format>
>
> <OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:type="simple" xlink:href="
> http://myserver:8080/geoserver/ows?service=WMS&request=GetLegendGraphic&format=image%2Fpng&width=20&height=20&layer=myns%layer_not_working
> "/>
>
> </LegendURL>
>
> </Style>
>
> </Layer>
>
>
>
> I have anonymized the messages above (since the error doesn’t point in the
> direction of naming) and I can of course provide more information if needed.
>
>
>
> Regards, Casper
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-developer mailing list
> Qgis-developer at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer
> Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-developer/attachments/20160215/2e414d81/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Qgis-developer
mailing list