<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=windows-1252"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Hi,<br>
<br>
thanks Leyan. <br>
Unfortunately that knowledge doesn't help to solve rhe problem.<br>
I looked proj tables and I noticed that there is four different
codes with same parsed items.<br>
And further, why QGIS makes its own variant of the name which is
not used anywhere in Finland. I know there is no standard for
those names but...<br>
<br>
I'm continuing to find some solution for this "niche". <br>
<br>
Cheers,<br>
Kari<br>
<br>
On 12/18/2014 10:23 PM, Leyan wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:BLU436-SMTP181AF0372C30CFBE17F2353BA6A0@phx.gbl"
type="cite">
<meta content="text/html; charset=windows-1252"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 12/18/2014 06:35 PM, Kari
Salovaara wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:54931064.2030806@pp1.inet.fi" type="cite">Hi,
<br>
<br>
in Finland we have map datasets free of charge to download from
The National Land Survey of Finland (NLS). See <a
moz-do-not-send="true" class="moz-txt-link-freetext"
href="http://www.maanmittauslaitos.fi/en/opendata">http://www.maanmittauslaitos.fi/en/opendata</a>
<br>
From Topographic Database You can download in ESRI shape format
any Finnish map area. In each area You'll get a number of
shapefiles related to category and each category has also a
*.prj file. <br>
<br>
The problem arises when You make a layer from any of these
shapefiles in following example; <br>
1. set project CRS to Finnish ESPG:3067 ( which is on the list
EPSG:3067 - ETRS89 / ETRS-TM35FIN) <br>
2. make a layer from shapefile, as it has *.prj which starts
like
PROJCS["ETRF89_ETRS_TM35FIN",GEOGCS["GCS_ETRS89",DATUM["D_ETRS_1989"....
<br>
You expect the layer CRS to be 3067 but when You look to layer
properties it shows 3047 (in the dialog list EPSG:3047 - ETRS89
/ ETRS-TM35) <br>
(which means, I think,
PROJCS["ETRF89_ETRS_TM35",GEOGCS["GCS_ETRS89",DATUM["D_ETRS_1989")...
small but nasty difference. <br>
<br>
This problem can cause difficulties when creating scripts for
automation etc. <br>
And very odd is that when You have created an empty project with
CRS set to 3067 and create a shapefile its *.prj file starts
PROJCS["ETRS89_TM35FIN_E_N",GEOGCS["GCS_ETRS_1989",DATUM["D_ETRS_1989",
<br>
but in this case the EPSG is 3067. <br>
<br>
For my knowledge ETRS-TM35FIN is always and only EPSG:3067. <br>
<br>
Could someone explain is this failure in QGIS or GDAL/OGR or
PROJ.4? <br>
This problem has been tested in 2.6.1 (latest update in
OpenSuse12.3) and 2.7.0 (nightly) versions and both linux and
win 7 environments. <br>
Finnish QGIS society are waiting this Christmas Question answer
with interest. ;) <br>
<br>
With warm and kind regards, <br>
Kari <br>
<br>
PS. This has been discussed here locally without any final
understanding. Some guess has been that program only looks and
takes first some nearly suitable code and uses it. <br>
<br>
</blockquote>
It seems the proj4 string for both CRS is the same in my local
installation. Is it the same for you ? In that case, they are
exactly equivalent for QGis. When QGis finds a dataset without a
clear CRS code, it will parse the proj4 string to find the
coordinate system and stop at the first corresponding one.<br>
<br>
Regards,<br>
<br>
Leyan<br>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html;
charset=windows-1252">
<style type="text/css">
p, li { white-space: pre-wrap; }</style><br>
</blockquote>
<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
Kari Salovaara
Hanko, Finland
"Volunteers do not necessarily have the time; they just have the heart."
~ Elizabeth Andrew</pre>
</body>
</html>