[Qgis-user] Integer fields become real!
Jürgen E. Fischer
jef at norbit.de
Wed Nov 26 08:58:35 PST 2008
Hi Vito,
On Wed, 26. Nov 2008 at 15:33:14 +0100, Vito Meuli wrote:
> I'm using shapefile exported from PostGIS using pgsql2shp.
> But QGIS takes the integer fields as they were real!
> I've tryed different version of PostGIS, and something changed: integer=int4
> become a 16 digit precision in a shapefile exported using PostGIS 1.0.6, and
> a 11 digit precision using PostGIS 1.3.3...
> What a pity, it seems that an integer remains an integer if it is 10 digit
> precision!
Right, that's a restriction of OGR[1], which we use to access shape files.
Jürgen
[1] http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/ticket/809
--
Jürgen E. Fischer norBIT GmbH Tel. +49-4931-918175-20
Dipl.-Inf. (FH) Rheinstraße 13 Fax. +49-4931-918175-50
Software Engineer D-26506 Norden http://www.norbit.de
--
norBIT Gesellschaft fuer Unternehmensberatung und Informationssysteme mbH
Rheinstrasse 13, 26506 Norden
GF: Jelto Buurman, HR: Amtsgericht Emden, HRB 5502
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list