[Qgis-user] Re:Geo-referencing can't get it to work
Marco Hugentobler
marco.hugentobler at karto.baug.ethz.ch
Sun Feb 1 23:21:20 PST 2009
Hi
The QGIS georeferencer also uses gdalwarp. So if it does not work for you with
gdalwarp it might be better to ask on the gdal mailinglist.
> And WHY do I have to set the CRS in two spots in QGIS????(under
> settings/project properties, and settings/options).
in settings/project properties you set the map CRS of the current project. in
settings/options you set the default CRS that is assigned for layers that have
no associated CRS or where QGIS fails to recognize it.
Marco
Am Montag 02 Februar 2009 05:29:45 schrieb mtnbiketrail at zzz.com:
> New user, new to gis. Reloaded to ver 1.0 thinking .11 had a bug. Ubuntu
> hardy Heron
> Am having a lot of difficulty doing simple things.
>
> I gave up on trying to translate it using gdalwarp. I just get negative
> numbers similar to original info below, not UTM numbers
>
> So I tried stripping the data out of the tif by using Photoshop, saving
> as jpg, then geo-referencing it into QGIS. I set up the base projection
> as EPSG:32610 (WGS84 UTM zone10n) and then put in 4 points according to
> the UTM grid markings, but it renders as a thin vertical line!
> I used these UTM numbers according to what was on the tif,
> upper left: 480000, 4607000
> lower left: 480000, 4595000
> lower right: 489000, 4595000
> upper right: 489000, 4607000
>
> And WHY do I have to set the CRS in two spots in QGIS????(under
> settings/project properties, and settings/options).
> Very frustrated.
>
>
>
> Using Gdalwarp.
> I have a California geotiff, that says it is Albers conic equal area,
> nad83, which I figured was EPSG:3310, yet no matter what I try, cannot
> get it into WGS84(EPSG:32610).
> I looked at the file in its native format using FWTools GUI, and this is
> what I get..
>
> Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
> Files: c:\downloads\gis\o41123e2.tif
> c:\downloads\gis\o41123e2.aux
> Size is 7985, 10839
> Coordinate System is:
> PROJCS[" Projection Name = Custom Units = meters GeoTIFF Units =
> meters",
> GEOGCS["NAD83",
> DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983",
> SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.2572221010002,
> AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],
> AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]],
> PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
> UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
> AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]],
> PROJECTION["Albers_Conic_Equal_Area"],
> PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",34],
> PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",40.5],
> PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",0],
> PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",-120],
> PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
> PARAMETER["false_northing",-4000000],
> UNIT["metre",1,
> AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]]
> Origin = (-272395.388810177680000,406154.728782713530000)
> Pixel Size = (1.527725641205797,-1.527725641205797)
> Corner Coordinates:
> Upper Left ( -272395.389, 406154.729) (123d15'54.15"W, 41d37'50.02"N)
> Lower Left ( -272395.389, 389595.711) (123d15'29.60"W, 41d28'52.91"N)
> Upper Right ( -260196.500, 406154.729) (123d 7'8.14"W, 41d38'3.35"N)
> Lower Right ( -260196.500, 389595.711) (123d 6'44.69"W, 41d29'6.21"N)
> Center ( -266295.944, 397875.220) (123d11'19.14"W, 41d33'28.19"N)
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
--
Dr. Marco Hugentobler
Institute of Cartography
ETH Zurich
Technical Advisor QGIS Project Steering Committee
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list