[Qgis-user] CRS automatically set by 1st loaded layer
Otto Dassau
otto.dassau at gmx.de
Tue Jan 20 04:08:45 PST 2009
Hi,
On Mon, 19 Jan 2009 16:20:29 +0100
Lars Stöwesand <lars at sai.uni-heidelberg.de> wrote:
> Hi Tara and Otto - just found a description of a feature which is not
> supported anymore: page 73: 8.2.1 Specifying a Projection
> "QGIS automatically sets the map projection to the coordinate system
> of the first layer loaded."
>
> see: https://trac.osgeo.org/qgis/ticket/946
> see also: https://trac.osgeo.org/qgis/ticket/967 (can be tricky when
> creating a new layer (sec 5.4.4 ))
>
> Is it possible to add/change it in the current manual?
there is a new PDF version of the chapter "Working with Projections" pp. 71.
fixing this "bug" and with improvements of the terminology from Carson. It
would be great if more people (projection/CRS specialists) can have a look at
the projection part again, and check if the section describes the current
projection/CRS support in QGIS correctly.
http://download.osgeo.org/qgis/doc/manual/qgis-1.0.0_user_guide_en.pdf
Many thanks
Otto
> Regards
> /Lars
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list