AW: [Qgis-user] cutting a line removes half of it
Hugentobler Marco
marco.hugentobler at karto.baug.ethz.ch
Wed Jun 10 00:24:20 PDT 2009
Also, it would be good to know if your shapetype is line or multiline and what version of the geos library you are using.
Regards,
Marco (H.)
-----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
Von: qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org im Auftrag von Düster Horst
Gesendet: Mi 10.06.2009 09:03
An: Marco Lechner - FOSSGIS e.V.; qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
Betreff: AW: [Qgis-user] cutting a line removes half of it
Marco,
>From which datasource the lines are provided. I tried with shape and QGIS 1.2.0 and it works
for me.
Horst
------------------------------------------------
Dr. Horst Düster
GIS-Koordinator, Stv. Amtschef
Kanton Solothurn
Bau- und Justizdepartement
Amt für Geoinformation
SO!GIS Koordination
Rötistrasse 4
CH-4501 Solothurn
Telefon ++41(0)32 627 25 32
Telefax ++41(0)32 627 22 14
mailto:horst.duester at bd.so.ch
http://www.agi.so.ch
----- Originalnachricht -----
Von: Marco Lechner - FOSSGIS e.V. <marco.lechner at fossgis.de>
Gesendet: Die, 9.6.2009 14:31
An: qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
Betreff: [Qgis-user] cutting a line removes half of it
hi list,
I'm having a "funny" behaviour while editing a lineshape with QGIS.
when I try to cut a line in two halfs sometimes the line is properly cut
and sometimes half of it is removed. I can not reproduce when it works
right and when it deletes parts of the line
right: ------------------------------ => ---------------|---------------
wrong: ------------------------------ => ---------------|
but it happens on QGIS 1.0.2 on Win as wel as on 1.1.0 Pan on Opensuse
Any ideas
Marco
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list