[Qgis-user] RasterCalc not writing projection info
Agustin Lobo
alobolistas at gmail.com
Wed Feb 10 10:08:15 PST 2010
Alexander,
As far as I'm able to see, RasterCalc is not writing projection information
to geotif files:
I just multiplied by 0 a layer coming form a tif file (test2.tif) and saved
as test2_0.tif This is what gdalinfo reports (note field "projection"):
> GDALinfo("test2.tif")
rows 256
columns 256
bands 1
origin.x 424389
origin.y 4636016
res.x 345.0078
res.y 194.0195
oblique.x 0
oblique.y 0
driver GTiff
projection +proj=utm +zone=31 +ellps=intl +units=m +no_defs
file test2.tif
apparent band summary:
GDType Bmin Bmax
1 Float64 -4294967295 4294967295
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
> GDALinfo("test2_0.tif")
rows 256
columns 256
bands 1
origin.x 424389
origin.y 4636016
res.x 345.0078
res.y 194.0195
oblique.x 0
oblique.y 0
driver GTiff
projection NA
file test2_0.tif
apparent band summary:
GDType Bmin Bmax
1 Float32 -4294967295 4294967295
Just to let you know!
Agus
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list