[Qgis-user] Symbology problem for WFS layers
pcreso at pcreso.com
pcreso at pcreso.com
Sun Nov 21 19:08:17 PST 2010
Hi,
It seems, with the WFS plugin, that QGIS sets all attribute types to string, and therefore users cannot scale symbology on an attribute with a WFS layer.
I have a Postgis table I'm exporting via WFS (UMN mapserver) with an SQL which calculates a scale to size each record by, which is output as an integer field, but QGIS treats this column as a string.
Is there any planned fix for this?
If not, I know "sponsorship" is not applied to user priorities, but if there is a developer interested in addressing this issue, I have access to limited funding.
One possible solution, for my needs anyway, would be to have a hard coded column name be treated as an integer for symbology purposes by the WFS plugin?, eg: "scale" or "integer"
Thanks,
Brent Wood
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20101121/013d2cc1/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list