[Qgis-user] postgis and custom CRS
Ramon Andinach
custard at westnet.com.au
Fri Apr 8 04:56:48 PDT 2011
It probably should.
The default behaviour in QGIS is to assume.
I've set mine so that if it doesn't know, it asks (have a look under settings).
-ramon.
On 08/04/2011, at 16:41 , Duarte Carreira wrote:
> But shouldn’t QGIS identify the CRS correctly? Or at least say it is unknown? Stating the wrong CRS will misguide users.
>
> Duarte
>
> De: pcreso at pcreso.com [mailto:pcreso at pcreso.com]
> Enviada: quinta-feira, 7 de Abril de 2011 20:34
> Para: Duarte Carreira
> Cc: qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> Assunto: Re: [Qgis-user] postgis and custom CRS
>
> You'll need to define the coordinate system in QGIS as well as PostGIS, & probably tel QGIS which projection to use fro the project & the layer.
>
> Brent Wood
>
> --- On Fri, 4/8/11, Duarte Carreira <DCarreira at edia.pt> wrote:
>
> From: Duarte Carreira <DCarreira at edia.pt>
> Subject: [Qgis-user] postgis and custom CRS
> To: "qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org" <qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
> Date: Friday, April 8, 2011, 5:15 AM
>
> Hi.
>
>
>
> I’m seeing this behavior and would like to confirm it.
>
>
>
> When I add a PG layer that has a custom CRS, QGIS says it is WGS84 (in the metadata tab in properties).
>
>
>
> In PG I have the custom CRS defined like this:
>
>
>
> Srid: 9102160
>
> Auth_name: ESRI
>
> Auth_srid: 102160
>
> Srtext: "PROJCS["Datum_73_Hayford_Gauss_IGeoE",GEOGCS["GCS_Datum_73",DATUM["Datum_73",SPHEROID["International_1924",6378388,297]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",200180.598],PARAMETER["False_Northing",299913.01],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-8.131906111111112],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",1],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",39.66666666666666],UNIT["Meter",1],AUTHORITY["EPSG","102160"]]"
>
> Proj4text: "+proj=tmerc +lat_0=39.66666666666666 +lon_0=-8.131906111111112 +k=1 +x_0=200180.598 +y_0=299913.01 +ellps=intl +units=m +towgs84=-288.885,-91.744,126.244,-1.691,0.410,-0.211,-4.598 +no_defs"
>
>
>
> Can someone confirm?
>
>
>
> Thanks,
>
> Duarte
>
>
> -----Inline Attachment Follows-----
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list