[Qgis-user] Projection problem in QGIS 1.7.2 between EPSG 31370 and EPSG:3035
Paul Lens
paul.lens at base.be
Mon Dec 19 12:25:49 PST 2011
Hi,
When I open projects saved earlier in QGIS 1.6 with 1.7.2, there is a
shift between the belgian data, projected with EPSG 31370 (Belgian
Lambert 72 conformal conic), and the european environmental agency data
using EPSG:3035 - ETRS89 / ETRS-LAEA.
The european shapefile is shifted 103m: X: 94m westward; Y: 64m northward.
Here are the links to the freely donwloadable shapefiles:
- belgian (Walloon Region) Natura 2000 limits:
http://environnement.wallonie.be/cartosig/telechargement/NATURA2000_DIFFUSION_BASE_MARS2010.zip
- european Natura 2000 limits:
www.eea.europa.eu/data-and-maps/data/natura-2000 (I use the 2009
version)
This seems to be a bug of QGIS 1.7.2. as I experienced no shift with
QGIS 1.6, or do I miss something?
Paul
NB: QGIS 1.7.2 opens without problem an older project on the
french-belgian border, where I experienced a shift between EPSG 31370
and the different french Lambert projections.
FIY: this was then solved thanks to ticket OSGEO 3362 by making a custom
projection with a minus sign added to one of the elements:
Custom projection:
+proj=lcc +lat_1=51.16666723333333 +lat_2=49.8333339 +lat_0=90
+lon_0=4.367486666666666 +x_0=150000.013 +y_0=5400088.438 +ellps=intl
+towgs84=-106.8686,52.2978,-103.7329,0.3366,-0.457,1.8422,-1.2747
+units=m +no_defs
EPSG 31370:
+proj=lcc +lat_1=51.16666723333333 +lat_2=49.8333339 +lat_0=90
+lon_0=4.367486666666666 +x_0=150000.013 +y_0=5400088.438 +ellps=intl
+towgs84=-106.869,52.2978,-103.724,0.3366,-0.457,1.8422,1.2747 +units=m
+no_defs
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list