[Qgis-user] UMN Mapserver & PostgreSQL-PostGIS - Fails to draw layers
Langen Mallya
cutlan at gmail.com
Thu May 19 22:14:11 PDT 2011
Hi everybody,
thanks for your replies.
the issue was latters with upper cases. so i have to import my tables tables
again and make all small laters and the change the map file to small laters.
I
On 19 May 2011 21:09, Micha Silver <micha at arava.co.il> wrote:
> On 05/18/2011 09:28 AM, Langen Mallya wrote:
>
> Hi everybody,
>
> I have a question about MapServer and PostGIS.
>
> Im working on a project which involves OpenSource. I have managed to plot
> nearly all layers except three. after 1 month of trying there is no hope for
> these 3 layers to display, but the layers are loaded well in QGIS.
>
> I have tried to delete the layers and load it again in the server, still
> the same problem.
>
> see the mapserver layer code below and for regions(fails to display) &
> Intl. boundaries (Display well)
>
>
>
> #=============================================================
>
> LAYER
> NAME 'Region'
> TYPE POLYGON
> DUMP true
> TEMPLATE fooOnlyForWMSGetFeatureInfo
> EXTENT 24.162085 -12.027731 45.340160 -0.726251
> CONNECTIONTYPE postgis
> CONNECTION "dbname='ttaf' host=127.0.0.1 port=5432 user='XXXXXXX'
> password='XXXXXXX' sslmode=disable"
> DATA "the_geom FROM Regions"
>
>
> Maybe the Uppercase 'R' in Regions??
>
>
>
>
>
--
Langen R. M. Mallya,
Chief Consultant,
Cutlan Consultant,
Makuyuni, Monduli,
P.O.Box 16967,
Arusha,
Tanzania.
Phone #: +255-78-444-5465
Phone #: +255-76-866-0802
Phone#: +255-71-940-6096
Fax #: +255-78-744-5465
e-mail: info at cutlan.co.tz
e-mail: cutlan at gmail.com
http://www.cutlan.co.tz
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20110520/f4cbda88/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list