[Qgis-user] Scale bar problem
Gerardo Jimenez
gejst5 at hotmail.com
Wed Nov 23 08:57:37 PST 2011
Thanks for the hint...
Cheers
Gerardo Jiménez Delgado
Instituto de Investigaciones Antropológicas
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Ciudad Universitaria s/n
Coyoacan 04510
Mexico City
Mexico
56 22 95 16
> Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] Scale bar problem
> From: giovanni.manghi at gmail.com
> To: gejst5 at hotmail.com
> CC: qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> Date: Wed, 23 Nov 2011 16:26:39 +0000
>
> Hi,
>
> the scale bar is broken in 1.7.2. If you use Windows install qgis-dev
> with osgeo4w.
>
> Cheers
>
> -- Giovanni --
>
>
>
> On Wed, 2011-11-23 at 11:23 -0500, Gerardo Jimenez wrote:
> >
> >
> > This problem is new to me, It did not happened in Quantum Gis 1.71
> >
> > I loaded a couple of raster images in EPSG 32614. I Checked the layer
> > properties/General Tab and I can read that the CRS information is
> > correct. When I change the project properties/CRS tab and change from
> > EPSG 4326 to 32614, the scale bar do not change and shows 60,000
> > degrees. The same when I change the properties using the globe Icon in
> > the lower right corner. I tried loading a vector layer with the same
> > crs (32614) and the same.
> >
> > I checked my OS regional settings and they are comma as thousands
> > separator and point as decimal separator. I am using Qgis 1.72
> > standallone on win732bits 4gb of RAM. I tested the same set of data in
> > XP and in ubuntu 11.10 and all the show the same problem
> >
> > I have a Laptop with win732b 3gb of RAM and Qgis 1.71 and I do not see
> > any problem
> >
> > Any help is welcome
> >
> > Gerardo Jiménez Delgado
> > Instituto de Investigaciones Antropológicas
> > Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
> > Ciudad Universitaria s/n
> > Coyoacan 04510 Mexico City
> > Mexico 56 22 95 16
> > _______________________________________________
> > Qgis-user mailing list
> > Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20111123/7e5eade9/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list