[Qgis-user] problems with georeferencing results
G. Allegri
giohappy at gmail.com
Tue Oct 25 10:04:36 PDT 2011
Hi all,
it was a long time I didn't use the Georeferencing plugin. The last time (a
couple of years ago) it did a great work, but now I'm having troubles with
it.
I'm tryin to reference a raster from a projected CRS to another projected
CRS (EPSG:3003 to ESPG:23032), thorugh a first order Polynomial.
It's just a test, so I fitted only a few points, but they should be enough
to give a plausible result.
Here it is the GCP list picture: http://bit.ly/suh5UL
(I wonder why ths srcY coordinates are shown as negative values)
The output is completely non-sense:
Upper Left (-1002506.027, -3813.852) ( 4d22'40.86"W, 0d 2'0.82"S)
Lower Left (-1002506.027, -6287.920) ( 4d22'40.88"W, 0d 3'19.20"S)
Upper Right (-1000330.363, -3813.852) ( 4d21'32.40"W, 0d 2'0.83"S)
Lower Right (-1000330.363, -6287.920) ( 4d21'32.41"W, 0d 3'19.22"S)
Center (-1001418.195, -5050.886) ( 4d22'6.64"W, 0d 2'40.02"S)
Certainly I'm doing something wrong, but I can't find what...
giovanni
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20111025/9c2016d3/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list