[Qgis-user] Re: KML from WFS
Jukka Rahkonen
jukka.rahkonen at mmmtike.fi
Mon Jan 9 00:11:23 PST 2012
magerlin <MAP at ...> writes:
>
> I would like to get some data from a WFS server. The data is delivered
as KML
> as far as I can see.
>
> The server requires authentication but as far as I can see that
works ok.
>
> I can connect to the server and I can select a layer but when I click
the OK
> button to load the layer I get an error message:
>
> The layer
>
http://vej06.vd.dk/pls/mastra/mastra_gis.gis_pkg.wfs?SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=1.0.0&REQUEST=GetFeature&TYPENAME=snit&SRSNAME=EPSG:25832
> is not a valid layer and can not be added to the map
>
> Anybody got a clue?
Hi,
WFS server should send data in GML2 format with that request. It is not
forbidden to send KML but then client should send an additional
&OUTPUTFORMAT= parameter because standard mandates that GML2 is the
default for WFS 1.0.
QGis should handle output from WFS 1.0 well. It is impossible to say
what isgoing wrong by this information but here are some suggestions
about how to gather more information.
- Send your request with a browser and save the result into a file
through Show page source code option. Then you can try to open the file directly
with QGis or study it with GDAL utility "ogrinfo". Instead
of browser you can use wget or curl.
- Install for example Fiddler2 proxy between QGis and WFS server
so you can see what really happens in the discussion.
GDAL 1.9 supports WFS directly as source format and you can use
ogr2ogr for converting data from WFS into other vector formats.
-Jukka Rahkonen-
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list