[Qgis-user] Difference in Area/Perimeter calculations
Harish
harry.om2000 at gmail.com
Mon Jul 9 00:33:05 PDT 2012
There is difference between area/perimeter calculations with ellipsoid and
project CRS. Attached is a screenshot in which first area and perimeter
columns are generated with tool 'Export/Add geometry columns' using
'Ellipsoid' and second area and perimeter with using 'Project CRS' (used
32643: UTM zone 43 North/WGS1984).
Ellipsoid/Spheroid used in both cases is WGS84.
QGIS1.8, Windows7.
Regards
--
Harish Kumar Solanki, Assistant Professor
National Institute of Rural Development (NIRD),
Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India
Jaipur, Rajasthan, India- Pin-302006
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20120709/1bf24939/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Area_Ellipsoid_ProjectCRS.PNG
Type: image/png
Size: 49060 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20120709/1bf24939/attachment.png>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list