[Qgis-user] Using CRS to convert from Lat Long to Irish National Grid
Kurt Springs
ferret_bard at mac.com
Tue Mar 27 11:14:09 PDT 2012
Hi Folks,
I'm in a bit of a pickle. I am preparing some maps for a grant proposal and wanted to add some good vector maps for lakes and oceans. The problem is these vector maps are in latitude/longitude and I need to convert them to Irish National Grid. I tried using v.proj in GRASS but ran into problmes (and that is a different list group anyway). After searching the internet I discovered CRS.
I made sure properties was set to IRENET95/Irish Transverse Mercator and checked Enable 'on the fly' CRS transformation. Then I right clicked the vector layer and selected "Set Layer CRS" and set it, again, for IRENET95/Irish Transverse Mercator. If I accept what is there already as right, all the lakes wound up in South America. It looks like the lat/long numbers didn't convert over. Is there a way to manually move them into position and make it away that this is it's right and proper position under IRENET95/Irish Transverse Mercator?
Thanks for any help.
Kurt D. Springs
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list