[Qgis-user] buffer
Lene Fischer
lfi at ign.ku.dk
Sat Nov 23 14:09:19 PST 2013
Hi Daniel,
If you use long/lat WGS84 you get a buffer measured in degrees and not meter.
Long /Lat are not the same "size" - so you get an ellipse not a circle.
For getting a buffer in the right size and shape. Save the layer as UTM.
Regards
Lene Fischer
________________________________
From: qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org [qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] on behalf of daniel pinto [daniel.ar.pinto at gmail.com]
Sent: 23 November 2013 21:38
To: qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: [Qgis-user] buffer
hello!! i´m trying to create a 50 meter buffer around two points, 50 meters each in a shape file and the created buffer is the size of portugal... i think the units are well configured but can´t seem to figure out how to get it right.... i'm using dufor 2.0.1
any help is more then welcome
thanks :)
--
daniel pinto
arqueólogo
daniel.ar.pinto at gmail.com<mailto:daniel.ar.pinto at gmail.com>
tel:96 646 0031 - 91 869 1397
rua de Arouca, nº 10, 1º esq, 3810-050 - Aveiro
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20131123/ba119f90/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list