[Qgis-user] Extract Projection Hangs
Rebecca Bennett
rabennett at ymail.com
Sun Jun 22 04:13:29 PDT 2014
Thanks for the tips on using gdalsrsinfo Andre.
I can confirm that the tifs do have a projection assigned (see output below), but that the extract projection tool still hangs when I attempt to create the world file:
C:\Users\Rebecca\Desktop>gdalsrsinfo C:\Users\Rebecca\Documents\DTM_MULTI-HS_D8_H25.tif
PROJ.4 : '+proj=tmerc +lat_0=49 +lon_0=-2 +k=0.9996012717 +x_0=400000 +y_0=-1000
00 +datum=OSGB36 +units=m +no_defs '
OGC WKT :
PROJCS["OSGB 1936 / British National Grid",
GEOGCS["OSGB 1936",
DATUM["OSGB_1936",
SPHEROID["Airy 1830",6377563.396,299.3249646000044,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7001"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6277"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4277"]],
PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",49],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",-2],
PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996012717],
PARAMETER["false_easting",400000],
PARAMETER["false_northing",-100000],
UNIT["metre",1,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","27700"]]
Does anyone have another way to create worldfiles from the embedded geotiff data? I suppose I could do this by hand for each file but ideally I'd like a neat solution for batch creation across a directory (like extract projection used to offer!).
Many thanks,
Rebecca
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20140622/acd00f99/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list