[Qgis-user] Printing with OSM Tiles
Andreas Neumann
a.neumann at carto.net
Sun Nov 2 23:13:16 PST 2014
Hi Phil,
The OpenLayers plugin is a "hack" and not an officially supported way by
QGIS for the loading of OSM data.
I can recommend a different way to load OpenStreetMap tiles - see this
blog post by René-Luc D'Hont:
http://www.3liz.com/blog/rldhont/index.php?post/2012/07/17/OpenStreetMap-Tiles-in-QGIS
That way the data is treated a regular image source and you can print
it. It is not fast and I don't know if QGIS cashes anything, but it
works. Once you added the layer, please do not forget to set the
"Resampling" to Bilinear for "Zoomed in" and "Average" for "Zoomed out"
(see Style tab in the raster layer properties).
Hope this helps,
Andreas
On 02.11.2014 05:21, Phil (The Geek) Wyatt wrote:
> Hi Folks,
>
> I am on a WIN64 (Home Premium) machine trying to get OSM layers to print via
> composer but nothing I do seems to give a result. The maps are always minus
> the OSM layers. (or Google or anything from the Open Layers plugin)
>
> Am I missing something? Should they print? I am on a very slow internet
> connection which doesn't help with rendering these tiles.
>
> I have tried with both QGIS 2.2 and 2.6
>
> Any assistance appreciated
>
>
> Cheers - Phil
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list