[Qgis-user] Simple Georeference a .png chart
Atanvarno
alexander at wesselak.com
Fri Oct 10 13:27:46 PDT 2014
Hi All!
I am new to the GIS topic and also new to QGIS. My problems seemed to be
very easy, but with my last try I was then running completely wrong and I
hope you can help me since I thought I have done everything correctly.
I have added 2 pictures as example (KEWR_AFC.png, KEWR_AGC.png)(originally
its a .tiff, but does not matter for this test). On the KEWR_AGC I have
drawn the grid lines to make it easier to set some coordinates. Be aware
that I made an error on the right side and one gridline is wrong. But for
this example and the test it should not matter if its known. Also there is a
Reference point in the middle of the chart as confirmation that everything
is ok after georeferencing.
On the KEWR_AFC there are a lot of Points already defined with coordinates
which can be used to georeference the .png.
I have now tried everything but the result was tilted and shifted in such a
way, that it was unreadable or completely unusable because the coordinates
have been wrong. Is it because of the variation? Or wrong KGS? I had -
depending on the choses options - red lines indicating the tilt/shift with
extremely movements...
So can anybody help me how I have to georeference (especially the AGC), that
it is correct?
<http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/file/n5166955/KEWR_AGC.png>
<http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/file/n5166955/KEWR_AFC.png>
Thanks a lot already for help in advance!
With best regards
Alex
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Simple-Georeference-a-png-chart-tp5166955.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list