[Qgis-user] zoomtopoint.py
Mike Flannigan
mikeflan at att.net
Tue Sep 2 03:45:27 PDT 2014
Thanks for the responses. Using -93, 37 it gives
a "Crash Dumped" and produces a mini dump file of 20MB.
I tried a couple different things, but all of them
crashed.
I see a message that says "OGR[3] error 4: GeoJSON Driver
doesn't support update."
Which suggest this bug report is at play:
https://hub.qgis.org/issues/10107
So I set to another projection (4267), on my map and in
the script, but no difference.
I can't quite make out the code or I would try to do
this manually.
Mike
On 9/2/2014 4:17 AM, qgis-user-request at lists.osgeo.org wrote:
> Hi Mike, I'm not familiar with this zoomtopoint.py, however, your
> coordinates do not seem to match your projection. EPSG 4326 is
> geographic lon, lat in degrees, so its range is from -180 to 180 (x)
> and -90 to 90 (y). The numbers you put as X and Y seem more
> appropriate for a meters based projection. Maybe try some real
> coordinates in degrees, or change your projection... Best regards,
> Vincent. ------------------------------
> You can familiarize yourself with the script by reading the link
> http://www.qgis.nl/2014/07/10/qgis-processing-scripts-gebruiken/?lang=en
> that was a little bit farther in the question.
>
> -Jukka Rahkonen-
>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list