[Qgis-user] Georeferencing Vector Files
Thomas Colley
it087 at neath-porttalbot.gov.uk
Tue Aug 11 01:17:44 PDT 2015
Glad you're making some progress. I must admit I didn't know about the simplified/advanced views in the processing toolbox, it must have been by luck that I got into the advanced bit!
Have you had any luck with v.transform.pointsfile? Below is an example of the points text file that you'd need to feed it. The first 2 columns are the x,y of your unreferenced drawing and the second 2 are the x,y of the correct location. I used the coordinate capture plugin to get these points.
Hope this helps
# Linear transformation from XY to UTM coordinates:
# 4 maps corners defined
# UL NW
# UR NE
# LR SW
# LL SE
-0.236 31.702 273503.909 193355.703
50.880 48.355 273554.880 193372.500
90.121 20.842 273594.121 193344.697
38.861 4.190 273542.816 193328.027
P.S. It would be REALLY amazing if support could be added to the Georeferencer for vector layers. It seems that just provides a really nice interface for getting these same coordinate pairs.
I would have thought that it would be a simple thing to add vector support in there (big words from someone with no idea how to do it!) and would be massively useful for us at least.
From: Springfield Harrison [mailto:stellargps at gmail.com]
Sent: 11 August 2015 07:28
To: Anita Graser
Cc: Nathan Woodrow; Alex Mandel; Thomas Colley; qgis-user
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] Georeferencing Vector Files
Thanks Anita, that "hidden feature" was pointed out and it did the trick. As I mentioned earlier, the option may not be a bad idea, it just needs to be put at the top and made more obvious.
Thanks again, Cheers . . . . . . . . Spring Harrison
At 10-08-2015 23:23 Monday, Anita Graser wrote:
Most likely the algorithm is hidden by the simplified interface. Change to advanced using the drop down in the bottom of the toolbox.
And yes, we are already discussing if this interface option makes sense.
Best wishes
Anita
Hey Yourself,
        Very interesting, this is what I get, bugger all:
[Emacs!]
        So what accounts for the difference? Some installation quirk no doubt. I did select GRASS as an installation option. In 2.8.3 it was listed under plug-ins, but under 2.10.1 is no longer there. But it was installed as a standalone.
        Consistency does not seem to be a strong point here.
                I do appreciate the help however, I'm sure there is an answer somewhere, Cheers . . . . . . . . Spring Harrison
At 10-08-2015 22:10 Monday, Nathan Woodrow wrote:
Hey,
Did you do a search in the top part of the dock:
[Inline image 1]
Regards,
Nathan
On Tue, Aug 11, 2015 at 3:06 PM, Springfield Harrison <stellargps at gmail.com<mailto:stellargps at gmail.com>> wrote:
Hello Thomas,
Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' I have hunted high and low in the Processing Toolbox and cannot find any place there to enter command line instructions.Ã' They all seem to be pre-coded tools, nothing with a command line.Ã' Should I be looking somewhere else?
Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Thank you again, Cheers . . . . . . . . Spring Harrison
At 10-08-2015 03:27 Monday, Thomas Colley wrote:
Hi
I did this recently using the GRASS command v.transform.pointsfile from the Processing Toolbox in QGIS. No need to actually go into GRASS and create mapsets.
This worked really well for me for unreferenced DXFs. If you need any more info let me know.
Cheers
Tom
-----Original Message-----
From: qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org<mailto:qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org> [ <mailto:qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org> mailto:qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Springfield Harrison
Sent: 09 August 2015 19:51
To: tech at wildintellect.com<mailto:tech at wildintellect.com>; qgis-user
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] Georeferencing Vector Files
Ok, thanks. I'm installing QGIS on W7 yet again, trying to achieve better functionality. That is a challenge in itself, prone to wrong turns. Hopefully the VectorGeoref will then work.
This whole install process is a real piece of work . . . . .
Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Thanks again, cheers . . . .Ã' Spring Harrison
At 09-08-2015 10:52 Sunday, Alex Mandel wrote:
>ogr2ogr is a command line tool, Terminal/Shell on Mac/Linux, OSGeo4w
>shell on Windows.
>
>Supposedly the Vector Georef plugin wraps this functionality into QGIS.
>
>-Alex
>
>On 08/09/2015 12:08 AM, Springfield Harrison wrote:
> > Right, but where is org2org? I've looked in many menu items, help, etc.
> > to no avail.
> >
> > Sorry to be a bit thick but how is it accessed?
> >
> > Also, GRASS has v.transform and v.rectify but starting a new GRASS
> > mapset fails with no reason given.
> >
> > Great tools but why are they so hard to access?
> >
> >Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Thanks, cheers . . . . Spring Harrison
> >
> >
> >
> > At 08-08-2015 23:20 Saturday, Alex Mandel wrote:
> >> Save the whole map, it's on the main File menu, it just saves the
> >> current canvas.
> >>
> >> If you already have a list of gcps you can skip that step
> >>
> >> Example
> >>
> http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/107298/process-to-georeference-
> corners-of-vector-file
> >>
> >>
> >>
> >> Enjoy,
> >> Alex
> >>
> >> On 08/08/2015 07:26 PM, Springfield Harrison wrote:
> >> > Hello Alex,
> >> >
> >> >Ã' Ã' Ã' Further to my last, for Vector Save As, I couldn't find any
> >> > option to save it as a raster file. Is there some other place to look?
> >> >
> >> >Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Ã' Thanks again, Cheers . . . . . . . . Spring
> >> > Harrison
> >> >
> >> >
> >> >
> >> >
> >> > At 08-08-2015 12:07 Saturday, Alex Mandel wrote:
> >> >> On 08/06/2015 11:08 AM, Springfield Harrison wrote:
> >> >> > Hello All,
> >> >> >
> >> >> > Is there a tool/plugin for georeferencing vector files to an
> >> existing
> >> >> > projected layer?
> >> >> >
> >> >> > I'm intending to bring in property survey drawings that have
> >> >> > only
> >> local
> >> >> > coordinates but projected coordinates (UTM) are available for
> >> >> > some
> >> >> corners.
> >> >> >
> >> >> > Thank you . . . .
> >> >> >
> >> >> > Cheers . . . . . Springfield Harrison Samsung Tab 4
> >> >> >
> >> >> >
> >> >>
> >> >> My trick, is convert the vector an image in QGIS (Save Image)
> >> >> Georeference the image, saving the control point list out to a file.
> >> >> You can then use these control points (gcps) with ogr2ogr to transform
> >> >> the original vector.
> >> >>
> >> >> -Alex
> >> >
> >> > _______________________________________________
> >> > Qgis-user mailing list
> >> > Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org<mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
> >> > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> >
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org<mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org<mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Content-Type: image/png; name="image.png"
Content-Disposition: inline; filename="image.png"
Content-ID: <ii_14f1b2a0fcba84e3>
X-Attachment-Id: ii_14f1b2a0fcba84e3
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org<mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Content-Type: image/png; name="1eab515.png"; x-mac-type=504E4766; x-mac-creator=6D646F73
Content-Disposition: inline; filename="1eab515.png"
Content-ID: <7.1.0.9.0.20150810221120.071c64e0 at gmail.com.2<mailto:7.1.0.9.0.20150810221120.071c64e0 at gmail.com.2>>
X-Attachment-Id: ffc3864d6493c0d3_0.0.2
Content-Type: image/jpeg; name="1eab4f6.jpg"; x-mac-type=4A504547; x-mac-creator=4A565752
Content-Disposition: inline; filename="1eab4f6.jpg"
Content-ID: <7.1.0.9.0.20150810221120.071c64e0 at gmail.com.1<mailto:7.1.0.9.0.20150810221120.071c64e0 at gmail.com.1>>
X-Attachment-Id: ffc3864d6493c0d3_0.0.1
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150811/2b0da04a/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 23893 bytes
Desc: image001.jpg
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150811/2b0da04a/attachment.jpg>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image002.png
Type: image/png
Size: 21090 bytes
Desc: image002.png
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150811/2b0da04a/attachment.png>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list