[Qgis-user] Deleted decimals in field calculator
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Wed Jul 8 08:53:11 PDT 2015
Hi,
Maybe you creating an integer field and not a float field (or a float field with no decimals) by mistake?
Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax: 514.381.4995
www.archeotec.ca
On Jul 8, 2015 11:19 AM, "Francesc Cañas [via OSGeo.org] " <ml-node+s1560n5214880h41 at n6.nabble.com> wrote:
Hi, Several times when I've created a float field with the calculator, while it isn't saved, it displays the decimals, but as soon as I save the changes, all of them change to 0. Why this happen? It seems random to me, in some shp work well but in others doesn't. Thanks a lot. -- Francesc Cañas Ambientoleg SIG
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
http://kikocanas.tk
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Deleted-decimals-in-field-calculator-tp5214880.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email ml-node+s1560n4125267h38@n6.nabble.com
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Deleted-decimals-in-field-calculator-tp5214880p5214893.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150708/6d77dc0f/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list