[Qgis-user] Deleted decimals in field calculator
José Antonio Barreña Cayuela
jabarcay at gmail.com
Fri Jul 10 10:39:01 PDT 2015
Perhaps the problem is the operating system or program language
(spanish, english....).
El 10/07/15 a las 18:52, Francesc Cañas escribió:
> No, it's not integer or float with no decimals. They don't dissapear
> when I save, they turn to 0 but with the same accuracy intended. If I
> create a field with 3 width and 3 decimals, while operating displays
> 123.321 but as soon as I save it turns to 123.000, the same for 4
> decimals and so on. 123.0000. It's driving me crazy.
>
> 2015-07-08 10:53 GMT-05:00 Nicolas Cadieux
> <nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca <mailto:nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca>>:
>
> Hi,
> Maybe you creating an integer field and not a float field (or a
> float field with no decimals) by mistake?
>
> Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
> Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
> 8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
> Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax: 514.381.4995
> www.archeotec.ca <http://www.archeotec.ca>
>
> On Jul 8, 2015 11:19 AM, "Francesc Cañas [via OSGeo.org] "
> <[hidden email]
> <http:///user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=5214893&i=0>> wrote:
>
> Hi,
> Several times when I've created a float field with the
> calculator, while it isn't saved, it displays the decimals,
> but as soon as I save the changes, all of them change to 0.
> Why this happen? It seems random to me, in some shp work well
> but in others doesn't.
>
> Thanks a lot.
>
> --
> _Francesc Cañas <http://francescsig.info/>_
> Ambientoleg SIG <http://francescSIG.info>
> <http://aixonoesunblog.blogspot.com>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> <a
> href="/user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=5214880&i=0">[hidden
> email]
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> http://kikocanas.tk
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the
> discussion below:
> http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Deleted-decimals-in-field-calculator-tp5214880.html
>
> To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email
> ml-node+s1560n4125267h38 at n6.nabble.com
> <mailto:ml-node%2Bs1560n4125267h38 at n6.nabble.com>
> To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, <a
> href="http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/template/NamlServlet.jtp?macro=unsubscribe_by_code&node=4125267&code=bmljb2xhcy5jYWRpZXV4QGFyY2hlb3RlYy5jYXw0MTI1MjY3fDYzNDQ4MjQxNg==
> <http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/template/NamlServlet.jtp?macro=unsubscribe_by_code&node&%2361;4125267&code&%2361;bmljb2xhcy5jYWRpZXV4QGFyY2hlb3RlYy5jYXw0MTI1MjY3fDYzNDQ4MjQxNg&%2361;&%2361>;">click
> here.
> <a
> href="http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/template/NamlServlet.jtp?macro=macro_viewer&id=instant_html%21nabble%3Aemail.naml&base=nabble.naml.namespaces.BasicNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NabbleNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NodeNamespace&breadcrumbs=notify_subscribers%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-instant_emails%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-send_instant_email%21nabble%3Aemail.naml
> <http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/template/NamlServlet.jtp?macro=macro_viewer&id&%2361;instant_html%21nabble%3Aemail.naml&base&%2361;nabble.naml.namespaces.BasicNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NabbleNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NodeNamespace&breadcrumbs&%2361;notify_subscribers%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-instant_emails%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-send_instant_email%21nabble%3Aemail.naml>"
> style="font:9px serif">NAML
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> View this message in context: Re: Deleted decimals in field
> calculator
> <http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Deleted-decimals-in-field-calculator-tp5214880p5214893.html>
> Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive
> <http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Quantum-GIS-User-f4125267.html>
> at Nabble.com.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
>
>
>
> --
> _Francesc Cañas <http://francescsig.info/>_
> Ambientoleg SIG <http://francescSIG.info>
> <http://aixonoesunblog.blogspot.com>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
--
Firmas de correo.com : José Antonio Barreña Cayuela
José Antonio Barreña Cayuela
/Biólogo (botánico). Servicios Medioambientales/
*+34 677 811 883* · jabarcay at gmail.com <mailto:jabarcay at gmail.com>
skype <skype:jabarcay?call> linkedIn
<http://es.linkedin.com/pub/jos%C3%A9-antonio-barre%C3%B1a-cayuela/26/936/15a/>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150710/e99526d8/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: skype.png
Type: image/png
Size: 1620 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150710/e99526d8/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: linkedin.png
Type: image/png
Size: 1210 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150710/e99526d8/attachment-0001.png>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list