[Qgis-user] Finding the right PRJ file or CRS for my data?
Bernd Vogelgesang
bernd.vogelgesang at gmx.de
Sun Jul 12 10:16:58 PDT 2015
Thanx for the clarification!
Bernd
Am 12.07.2015, 17:42 Uhr, schrieb Andre Joost <andre+joost at nurfuerspam.de>:
> Am 11.07.2015 um 21:19 schrieb Bernd Vogelgesang:
>
>>
>> The coordinates of your csv file are in WGS84 too, so this part is ok in
>> this case.
>
> Not necessarily. They are in degrees, same as the tiger shapefile is.
>
>> You previously loaded layer is in another CRS.
>
> The tiger shapefile is in NAD83, which is alomst identical with WGS84
> (except for some tectonic moves we don not yet care about in the GIS
> world). Only NAD27 has a significant shift to WGS84, but most sources
> offer NAD83 or WGS84 by now (for the United States).
>
> Things get more complicated if the data is in meters, miles or feet.
>
> HTH,
> André Joost
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
--
Bernd Vogelgesang
Siedlerstraße 2
91083 Baiersdorf/Igelsdorf
Tel: 09133-825374
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list