[Qgis-user] Maps over multiple projected coordinate systems
Andre Joost
andre+joost at nurfuerspam.de
Sun Jul 26 08:51:53 PDT 2015
Am 26.07.2015 um 17:13 schrieb James Keener:
> If I want to use a PCS to do distance calculations over a large area.
> For instance, lets say I want to calculate a 650km buffer around
> Pittsburgh, Pa. The buffer would go outside the state plane for
> Pittsburgh and outside the UTM zone. I decided to punt and just put
> everything in UTM Zone 17N and do the calculation that way, but I'm not
> sure if that is the correct thing to do.
I would suggest to use one of the contiguos US CRS, see
http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/141580/which-projection-is-best-for-mapping-the-contiguous-united-states
>
> http://jimkeener.com/posts/projections if anyone wants to see what I'm
> talking about or would be kind enough to give me feedback on the post
> (especially to point out if I'm wrong anywhere in it).
Actually, GCS and PCS are both 3D, becaue you always have a height above
ellipoid as well. And you can desribe a place on Earth also with a XYZ
coordinate system originating in the Earth's Center like GCS.
PCS can be valid for the whole globe too, think of Miller or Robinson
projection:
http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/70411/qgis-display-world-country-shape-files-centered-on-pacific-ocean-using-robinson
or even more exotic:
http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/1775/discontinuous-or-interrupted-map-projections
>
> In QGIS can't figure out how to create a buffer not in the native units
> of the projection the layer is part of.
Since the buffer is drawn on a new layer, you can set the CRS of that
layer independent from your source layer. You just have to reproject the
buffer center into the new CRS.
HTH,
André Joost
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list