[Qgis-user] meter-scale
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Sat Jun 27 10:13:16 PDT 2015
Hi,
If you select a scr from a geographic coordinate sys (like wgs84) too a projected sys like utm, you should have the square back. You will need to figure in what zone you are.
Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax: 514.381.4995
www.archeotec.ca
On Jun 27, 2015 12:27 PM, "Christer Andersson [via OSGeo.org] " <ml-node+s1560n5213234h15 at n6.nabble.com> wrote:
Hi,
How to
solve this problem?
1. I
measure a square on the ground.
2. I take
latitude and longitude of all four corners with a precision-GPS.
3. I have
succeded in making a map where the four corners are marked and the coordinates
are along the sides of the A4-paper.
4. The
problem is that the square has been transformed to a rectangle because of the
latitude shortening.
Is there a
solution to multiplay only the longitude by 1/cos(latitude) to get back the square?
(I
understand that 1/cos(latitude) is only valid for a sphere (not spheroid) but I do not know a
better formula. The latitude is 60 deg.)
Regards
Christer
Sweden
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/meter-scale-tp5213234.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email ml-node+s1560n4125267h38@n6.nabble.com
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/meter-scale-tp5213234p5213237.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150627/26b84067/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list