[Qgis-user] gdalwarp grow my Gtiff-files
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Wed Sep 2 07:45:36 PDT 2015
Hi,
Your files are probably compressed and warp decompresses them. You can Compress them under the save as menu.
Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax: 514.381.4995
www.archeotec.ca
On Sep 2, 2015 10:28, "Johan Nilsson-2 [via OSGeo.org] " <ml-node+s1560n5222318h19 at n6.nabble.com> wrote:
I have a Gtiff- file for about 10MB, but when I will assign projection it grow to 135,2MB. I can not make any settings in Raster->Projections->Assign projection (gdalwarp). It is a scanned dept map, with only black and white lines and some text and I have saved with low compession (Right click on the raster in Layer Panel -->Save as..Gtiff, VRT unchecked) Will use the map on a mobilephone, and only small tiff are allowed. /Cheers Johan Nilsson
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/gdalwarp-grow-my-Gtiff-files-tp5222318.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email ml-node+s1560n4125267h38@n6.nabble.com
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/gdalwarp-grow-my-Gtiff-files-tp5222318p5222322.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150902/06358d78/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list