[Qgis-user] What's wrong with PRJ file for CRS 3857?
Bernhard Ströbl
bernhard.stroebl at jena.de
Wed Sep 16 03:15:04 PDT 2015
Hi,
general: read the documentation on projections, be sure to know what
projections are and what they are used for.
specific: both your project and your data have a projection (spatial
reference system). Cases:
1) both match => you're ok
2) both differ => QGIS can reproject the data on-the-fly => you're ok
3) the projection assigned to the data is wrong (I assume this is your
case but without more info on what you do nobody can tell). Tell QGIS in
layer properties which projection your data is in (the prj and qpj files
do just that), then goto either case 1 or case 2
hope this helps
Bernhard
Am 16.09.2015 um 11:46 schrieb Redoute:
> This question is arising from
> http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/162779/why-is-the-city-of-san-francsico-floating-over-point-richmond
>
> I create a shapefile in QGIS in CRS 3857. I delete the .qpj file and
> load the shapefile again. The features then are placed wrong, the
> Cologne Cathedral shows up in a lake near Duesseldorf :-((. So I reason
> there is something wrong with the .prj file.
>
> What is it? Is it a bug in GDAL/OGR?
> Tested with QGIS 2.10.1.
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
__________ Information from ESET Mail Security, version of virus signature database 12261 (20150916) __________
The message was checked by ESET Mail Security.
http://www.eset.com
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list