[Qgis-user] Problem with decimal places in coordinates
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Thu Jan 14 06:42:56 PST 2016
Hi,
There are 2 problems. The first is that not all number can bit
represented on a base 2 representation (we normally use base 10 for
finances and banking). Wiki that and you will find it. It's normal
for things to change a bit. The second problem is the number of
decimals in the field. When you create a shp file, you can specify the
length of the decimal place. If it's there, you can probably use the
field calculator to create a new field with your specified length and
copy the data from 1 field to the other. (It may be too much trouble
for a non significant error if that is the case.) There may be a plugin
that may change number of decimal. (If you do, backup your original). I
may help if you specify the type of collumn you are importing in the
csv. This may help.
http://anitagraser.com/2011/03/07/how-to-specify-data-types-of-csv-columns-for-use-in-qgis/
Cheers!
Nicolas
Le 2016-01-14 09:17, Giacomo Minotti [via OSGeo.org] a écrit :
> Good morning friends
> I have a big problem.
>
> When I import in qgis ambient a .csv file with known coordinates at a
> given number of decimal places, and I create a SHP file the decimal
> places of my coordinates change.
>
> For example: in .csv file a coordinate input type is X 15.67; when I
> save as .shp file, the coordinate becomes 15.6699999 ... (with 15
> decimal places and not 2).
>
> It there any methot to mantain the same number of decimal places?
> Is it possible to choose the number of decimal places when I save a
> .csv file to .shp file?
>
> Thanks
> Domenico
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> [hidden email] </user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=5245367&i=0>
> List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the
> discussion below:
> http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Problem-with-decimal-places-in-coordinates-tp5245367.html
>
> To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email
> ml-node+s1560n4125267h38 at n6.nabble.com
> To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here
> <http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/template/NamlServlet.jtp?macro=unsubscribe_by_code&node=4125267&code=bmljb2xhcy5jYWRpZXV4QGFyY2hlb3RlYy5jYXw0MTI1MjY3fDYzNDQ4MjQxNg==>.
> NAML
> <http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/template/NamlServlet.jtp?macro=macro_viewer&id=instant_html%21nabble%3Aemail.naml&base=nabble.naml.namespaces.BasicNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NabbleNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NodeNamespace&breadcrumbs=notify_subscribers%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-instant_emails%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-send_instant_email%21nabble%3Aemail.naml>
>
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Problem-with-decimal-places-in-coordinates-tp5245367p5245371.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20160114/28338742/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list