[Qgis-user] regularly spaced address markers on alternating side of road
Randal Hale
rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
Fri Jul 1 05:31:18 PDT 2016
Sorry for not responding sooner but this has a lot of good information
->
http://www.fgdc.gov/standards/projects/FGDC-standards-projects/address-data/index_html
There are postgis example scripts for generating points off a
centerline. I was involved in a project that used it. My only caveat
it's a lot of reading - but really good examples.
Randy
On 06/30/2016 11:54 PM, Tyler Veinot wrote:
> Those are all good suggestions, I feel kind of silly asking now
> because the solutions all seem painfully obvious. Thanks for putting
> up with me ;)
> Cheers
>
> Sent from my Bell Sony device over Canada’s largest network.
>
> ---- Dan Jacobson wrote ----
>
> Thanks. I did
> $ qgis numbers/chain_number.qgs
> and indeed saw your line with the four digit numbers on it.
>
> Actually I think I should avoid doing my project by hand via
> mouseclicks (Qgis), and instead learn PostGIS and write "batch job"
> SQL script
> SELECT points WHERE each point is at 25 meter increments from the start
> of road. Then print label on alternating side of road etc.
> Maybe I can accomplish the whole thing without a GUI.
>
> I'll send this to both lists.
>
> >>>>> "FMRdM" == Fernando M Roxo da Motta <petro at roxo.org> writes:
>
> FMRdM> On Wed, 29 Jun 2016 14:38:52 +0800, Dan Jacobson
> <jidanni at jidanni.org>
> FMRdM> wrote:
>
> FMRdM> Hello,
>
> FMRdM> I am sending attached a ZIP with a simple project with a line
> and a
> FMRdM> point layer result of a chainage each 25 meters.
>
> FMRdM> I don't know if I got your problem exactly, but in this project I
> FMRdM> used the chainage result to label the layer.
>
> FMRdM> I was not able to make the layer going on alternate sides of
> the line
> FMRdM> as desired, but perhaps this can be a start.
>
> FMRdM> In order to put the label on the point I choose in placement the
> FMRdM> option "offset from point" and made the offset zero.
>
> FMRdM> It is possible to play with the marker (ex. make it have
> transparent
> FMRdM> fill and border in order to make it invisible).
>
> FMRdM> I think it will make it look like the map you pointed in the link
> FMRdM> bellow.
>
> > Thanks. The idea is every 25 meters there should be a (proposed) house
> > number (location) on the left, then one on the right, left, etc.
> > Making for a total of 20 + 20 = 40 per kilometer.
> > Sort of like what I did with GRASS years ago
> > http://jidanni.org/geo/house_numbering/mountain.html
> > but clearer via using two sides of the roads... but just putting them
> > all down the middle would be OK too. Yes, it would be good to avoid
> > depending on plugins.
> > In fact just a bunch of dots along the center of the road would be
> > fine, which then I suppose I could hack the .qgs file to add labels
> > to with a perl script which I thankfully know how to write. I'll just
> > remind the government workers to remember odd goes on the left, etc.
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
--
-----------------
Randal Hale
North River Geographic Systems, Inc
http://www.northrivergeographic.com
423.653.3611 rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
twitter:rjhale http://about.me/rjhale
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20160701/a6a2971f/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list