[Qgis-user] Importing CSV files
Phillip Money
phillip.money at hotmail.com
Fri Jul 15 05:26:21 PDT 2016
Richard and Werner.
I left the csvt file as "String", "Integer", "Integer", "Integer". I converted the percentages to numbers. It still didn't work. At Richard's suggestion, I converted the csv file to a text file and it worked. I can't understand why it didn't work with a CSV file. I am using QGIS Nodego. Thanks for your help, but I am still stumped about the csv file.
Phillip
From: werner.macho at gmail.com
Date: Fri, 15 Jul 2016 14:17:35 +0200
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] Importing CSV files
To: richard.mcdonnell at opw.ie
CC: phillip.money at hotmail.com; qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
Hi Richard,
Surely QGIS is able to import it - but you forgot about that sentence in his first post:"I have set up a csvt file with "String", "Integer", "Integer", "Integer" "
Using a csvt is sometimes very handy - but as already written "86%" is unfortunately no integer ;)
regardsWerner
On Fri, Jul 15, 2016 at 2:14 PM, Richard McDonnell <richard.mcdonnell at opw.ie> wrote:
Phillip,
I have copied out what you sent, paste it into notepad and saved it
as a txt file. I then imported it into QGIS using Add delimited Text
Layer, making sure to select Custom delimiters, and
selecting Semicolon.
One other thing I done was select No geometry.
This has worked perfectly see attribute table below
I hope the above settings work, I am running QGIS 2.14 by the way,
shouldn't make a difference though.
Regards,
Richard.
On 15/07/2016 13:03, Phillip Money
wrote:
Richard,
I am using Add delimited Text Layer.
Here is a snippet of the data.
LGA_NAME;Non-Indigenous;Aboriginal;Torres Strait Islander
Albury (C);93%;2%;0%
Armidale Dumaresq (A);88%;6%;0%
Ashfield (A);93%;1%;0%
Auburn (C);93%;1%;0%
Ballina (A);93%;3%;0%
Balranald (A);87%;6%;0%
Bankstown (C);94%;1%;0%
Bathurst Regional (A);91%;4%;0%
I had the data separated by commas, but changed it to
semi-colons. Neither worked. I also change the date to numerical
format as in .93. That didn't work either.
On 15 July 2016 at 22:00, Richard
McDonnell <richard.mcdonnell at opw.ie>
wrote:
Phillip,
Can you supply a sample of the data, also what version are
you running of QGIS.
The other thing is are you using Add delimited Text
Layer or are you just loading the CSV directly?
Regards,
Richard.
On 15/07/2016 12:29, Phillip Money wrote:
I have a CSV file with four columns.
The first column is text, and the succeeding
columns are percentages. I have set up a csvt file
with "String", "Integer", "Integer", "Integer"
When I import the file into QGIS as a delimited
text layer, QGIS strips out all the percentages.
They come in as null values. I have tried a lot of
things, but can't get past this.
For example, I have tried converting the
percentages to numbers and bringing them in that
way; same thing happens.
I would appreciate any help.
Regards
Phillip Money
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
--
Richard McDonnell
GIS Specialist PgD GIS
AssocSCSI
OPW FRM Data Management
52 Stephens Green, Dublin 2.
TEL: 01 6476543
OPW - Ag féachaint don am atá le teacht - Ag caomhnú
ón am atá thart
OPW - Looking to the future - Caring for the past
Email Disclaimer: http://www.opw.ie/en/disclaimer/
--
Richard McDonnell
GIS Specialist PgD GIS AssocSCSI
OPW FRM Data Management
52 Stephens Green, Dublin 2.
TEL: 01 6476543
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20160715/74825668/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: dhgiajjg.png
Type: image/png
Size: 53450 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20160715/74825668/attachment.png>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list