[Qgis-user] New release -2.18 - Polar projection graticules
Andreas Neumann
a.neumann at carto.net
Thu Nov 3 04:48:46 PDT 2016
Hi Lester,
Things don't "magically" improve in QGIS without any efforts.
Nyall Dawson wrote two nice blog posts on how to effectively get things
done/improved in QGIS:
http://nyalldawson.net/2016/08/how-to-effectively-get-things-changed-in-qgis/
and
http://nyalldawson.net/2016/08/how-to-effectively-get-things-changed-in-qgis-a-follow-up/
I think they are a really good summary on what you could do to get this
issue fixed.
Andreas
Am 03.11.2016 um 11:35 schrieb Lester Anderson:
> Hello,
>
> Just thought I would see if the new version has improved (fixed) the
> issue with graticules in map composer for Polar projections.
>
> The latitude lines would be visible straightline segments (very
> obvious) and longitide lines would be missing in places.
>
> Posted about this issue a while back, so wanted to check and see if
> any changes have been done in this respect (quite important for Polar
> mapping!).
>
> Thanks
>
> Lester
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list