[Qgis-user] Custom CRS - adding a rotation
Fernando M. Roxo da Motta
petro at roxo.org
Thu Apr 6 08:32:29 PDT 2017
On Wed, 5 Apr 2017 11:46:57 -0700, Brock Riedell <kbrcbc at shaw.ca> wrote:
> I have some downloaded geologic map shapefiles that were digitized
> incorrectly in UTM space, and they render a few hundred meters away
> from their proper locations on georeferenced U.S. topo maps as well
> as on Google, Bing, and ESRI online base map data. This is too much
> for datum shift; the NAD27 to NAD83 transformation should offset
> coordinates about 90 m. I have determined that the correction
> involves a counterclockwise rotation of ~1.4 degrees and not a simple
> translation. I have reviewed the PROJ.4 documentation about using the
It seems that it fits completely the definition of an affine
transformation. There is a plugin with this name that should do the
magic.
HTH
> 7-parameter 'towgs84' options to add the rotation. I have not been
> able to get this working by trial and error; the data plot out
> 150-200 km away from where they should be. Questions:
>
> (1) Do I need to input the rotation value as both Rx and Ry?
> (2)The documentation says rotations are input as seconds of arc
> rather than degrees, correct?
> (3) How does the scaling parameter in towgs84 interact with the scale
> factor k_0?
>
>
> Thanks and regards
> Brock
>
>
Roxo
--
---------------- Non luctari, ludare -------------------+ WYSIWYG
Fernando M. Roxo da Motta <petro at roxo.org> | Editor?
Except where explicitly stated I speak on my own behalf.| VI !!
( Usuário Linux registrado #39505 ) | I see text,
------------ Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?-------------+ I get text!
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list