[Qgis-user] crs
Richard McDonnell
richard.mcdonnell at opw.ie
Fri Feb 10 05:36:32 PST 2017
Hi Boaz,
First thing I would say is to save it as a shapefile in its native CRS.
Also you dont mention a EPSG Code, are you using a defined or custom CRS?
If you are using a defined CRS with a EPSG, you can use on the fly
transformations, having the project set to the "New Grid" and your
shapefile in its native or "Old grid". This can be done by right
clicking on the EPSG: code on the bottom right of QGIS, and ticking
*Enable 'on the fly' transformations
*The other option would be to use reproject shapefile, to translate the
CRS from the old to the new. you can find this by typing reproject into
the Processing Toolbox Search, its one of the QGIS geoalgorithims.
Regards,
Richard.*
*
On 10/02/2017 12:27, Boaz Bar Ilan wrote:
> hi
>
> I have a dxf file ( converted from dwg ) . its coodinates are in the
> old grid.
>
> how can I match it to the new grid ?
>
> whaen I change it in the project property it doesn't work
>
> thanks
>
> boaz
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
--
*_Richard McDonnell_*
*GIS Specialist PgD GIS AssocSCSI*
*OPW FRM Data Management*
*52 Stephens Green, Dublin 2.*
TEL: 01 6476543
OPW - Ag féachaint don am atá le teacht - Ag caomhnú ón am atá thart
OPW - Looking to the future - Caring for the past
***********************************************************
Email Disclaimer: http://www.opw.ie/en/disclaimer/
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20170210/7dc82a9a/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list