[Qgis-user] maps rotated and reversed.
Árni Geirsson
arni at alta.is
Mon Feb 27 01:00:33 PST 2017
I have found that it is necessary to have the scanned map image oriented
roughly the right way - I don't know what the limit is. In other words that
the georeferencer can not cope with upside down or sideways images. So I
use photo editing software to get the image close and then the
georeferencer works just fine.
Arni
Árni Geirsson
*Alta ehf* // +354 582 5000 // +354 897 9549
On 26 February 2017 at 18:48, Nicolas Cadieux <nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca>
wrote:
> Hi,
>
> You have CRS problem. Your map is probably in a coordinate reference
> system that uses x,y, but you are probably selecting a CRS that uses y,x.
> Ex: latitude/longitude vs long/lat. that would explain everything.
>
> Nicolas
>
> Le 26 févr. 2017 à 10:33, Randal Hale [via OSGeo.org] <[hidden email]
> <http:///user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=5309565&i=0>> a écrit :
>
> Make sure your CRS of the georeferencer and the CRS of QGIS are the same.
> I bet you're mixing stateplane/utm with WGS84 (4326).
>
> Randy
>
>
> On 02/26/2017 10:04 AM, Charles Barrows wrote:
>
> I am using the Georeferencer plugin on a jpg map. Everything goes
> smoothly, but the resultant map file in QGIS has been rotated 90 degrees
> and reversed. The rotation is easy to handle but I can’t figure out how to
> reverse the reverse. What am I doing wrong?
>
> Charley
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list[hidden email] <http:///user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=5309554&i=0>
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
>
> --
> ------------------------------------------------
> Randal Hale
> North River Geographic Systems, Inchttp://www.northrivergeographic.com
> 423.653.3611 [hidden email] <http:///user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=5309554&i=1>
> twitter:rjhale http://about.me/rjhalehttp://www.northrivergeographic.com/introduction-to-quantum-gishttps://www.facebook.com/NRGSInc
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> [hidden email] <http:///user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=5309554&i=2>
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
> ------------------------------
> If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion
> below:
> http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/maps-rotated-and-
> reversed-tp5309549p5309554.html
> To start a new topic under QGIS - User, email [hidden email]
> <http:///user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=5309565&i=1>
> To unsubscribe from QGIS - User, click here.
> NAML
> <http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/template/NamlServlet.jtp?macro=macro_viewer&id=instant_html%21nabble%3Aemail.naml&base=nabble.naml.namespaces.BasicNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NabbleNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NodeNamespace&breadcrumbs=notify_subscribers%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-instant_emails%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-send_instant_email%21nabble%3Aemail.naml>
>
>
> ------------------------------
> View this message in context: Re: maps rotated and reversed.
> <http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/maps-rotated-and-reversed-tp5309549p5309565.html>
> Sent from the QGIS - User mailing list archive
> <http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/QGIS-User-f4125267.html> at
> Nabble.com.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20170227/8c82bd14/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list